Online ordering

    DoorDash Storefront vs Slice vs Toast Online Ordering: which has more restaurants?

    5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront, 12% run Slice and 23% run Toast Online Ordering. Below: who leads in each state, how they split by borough, and how they compare in other markets.

    Toast venues with online ordering switched on, by state
    Toast venues with online ordering switched on, by stateMap of US states for DoorDash Storefront, Slice, Toast Online Ordering. Delaware 66%, Connecticut 62%, Massachusetts 62%.Alaska: 39%Alabama: 51%Arkansas: 53%Arizona: 50%California: 56%Colorado: 51%Connecticut: 62%District of Columbia: 57%Delaware: 66%Florida: 53%Georgia: 52%Hawaii: 54%Iowa: 47%Idaho: 48%Illinois: 57%Indiana: 51%Kansas: 50%Kentucky: 52%Louisiana: 52%Massachusetts: 62%Maryland: 62%Maine: 52%Michigan: 53%Minnesota: 45%Missouri: 54%Mississippi: 53%Montana: 41%North Carolina: 52%North Dakota: 44%Nebraska: 50%New Hampshire: 57%New Jersey: 60%New Mexico: 52%Nevada: 50%New York: 47%Ohio: 53%Oklahoma: 53%Oregon: 53%Pennsylvania: 55%Rhode Island: 56%South Carolina: 57%South Dakota: 36%Tennessee: 55%Texas: 54%Utah: 53%Virginia: 59%Vermont: 51%Washington: 53%Wisconsin: 45%West Virginia: 49%Wyoming: 37%AKALARAZCACOFLGAIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYShare of Toast venue pages36%51%66%

    Among the venues we detect; directional. Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Toast venues with online ordering switched on, by state. Share of Toast venue pages.

    StateShare
    Alabama51%
    Alaska39%
    Arizona50%
    Arkansas53%
    California56%
    Colorado51%
    Connecticut62%
    Delaware66%
    District of Columbia57%
    Florida53%
    Georgia52%
    Hawaii54%
    Idaho48%
    Illinois57%
    Indiana51%
    Iowa47%
    Kansas50%
    Kentucky52%
    Louisiana52%
    Maine52%
    Maryland62%
    Massachusetts62%
    Michigan53%
    Minnesota45%
    Mississippi53%
    Missouri54%
    Montana41%
    Nebraska50%
    Nevada50%
    New Hampshire57%
    New Jersey60%
    New Mexico52%
    New York47%
    North Carolina52%
    North Dakota44%
    Ohio53%
    Oklahoma53%
    Oregon53%
    Pennsylvania55%
    Rhode Island56%
    South Carolina57%
    South Dakota36%
    Tennessee55%
    Texas54%
    Utah53%
    Vermont51%
    Virginia59%
    Washington53%
    West Virginia49%
    Wisconsin45%
    Wyoming37%

    Share of Toast venue pages.

    US maps compare vendors among the venues we detect on their public directories and catalogues; they show who leads where, not a share of all restaurants in a state.

    5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront, against 12% for Slice and 23% for Toast Online Ordering.

    1. Toast Online Orderingleads23%
    2. Slice12%
    3. DoorDash Storefront5.9%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    DoorDash Storefront vs Slice vs Toast Online Ordering: which is bigger?

    Shares here are of places with ordering confirmed in use; the chart further down shows the seen reading next to it.

    DoorDash Storefront, Slice, Toast Online Ordering in New York City
    DoorDash Storefront, Slice, Toast Online Ordering in New York CityBar chart of DoorDash Storefront, Slice, Toast Online Ordering shares in New York City. Toast Online Ordering 23%, Slice 12%, DoorDash Storefront 5.9%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR CONFIRMEDIN USEToast Online Ordering: 23%Toast Online Ordering23%Slice: 12%Slice12%DoorDash Storefront: 5.9%DoorDash Storefront5.9%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    DoorDash Storefront, Slice, Toast Online Ordering in New York City. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Share
    Toast Online Ordering23%
    Slice12%
    DoorDash Storefront5.9%

    Seen or confirmed in use

    DoorDash Storefront is linked from many Google listings, so it looks far larger seen than in use; both readings side by side.

    DoorDash Storefront, Slice, Toast Online Ordering: seen and confirmed in use
    DoorDash Storefront, Slice, Toast Online Ordering: seen and confirmed in useGrouped bar chart of online ordering vendors, seen and confirmed in use. DoorDash Storefront Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 65% vs Confirmed in use 5.9%; Slice Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 8.5% vs Confirmed in use 12%; Toast Online Ordering Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 16% vs Confirmed in use 23%.Seen, incl. order links on Google listingsConfirmed in useDoorDash StorefrontDoorDash Storefront, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 65%65%DoorDash Storefront, Confirmed in use: 5.9%5.9%SliceSlice, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 8.5%8.5%Slice, Confirmed in use: 12%12%Toast Online OrderingToast Online Ordering, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 16%16%Toast Online Ordering, Confirmed in use: 23%23%

    Seen: share of New York City places with online ordering seen. Confirmed in use: share of places with ordering confirmed in use.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    DoorDash Storefront, Slice, Toast Online Ordering: seen and confirmed in use. Seen: share of New York City places with online ordering seen. Confirmed in use: share of places with ordering confirmed in use.

    Seen, incl. order links on Google listingsConfirmed in use
    DoorDash Storefront65%5.9%
    Slice8.5%12%
    Toast Online Ordering16%23%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Marketplace storefront or own ordering

    DoorDash Storefront is a marketplace-run storefront; Slice and Toast Online Ordering are ordering software the restaurant runs.

    Ordering channel types in New York City
    Ordering channel types in New York CityDonut chart of places by ordering channel type. Marketplace storefront only 39%, Own ordering software only 31%, Both 30%.Marketplace storefront only: 39%Own ordering software only: 31%Both: 30%39%Marketplacestorefrontonly39% Marketplace storefront only31% Own ordering software only30% Both

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    Ordering channel types in New York City. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Marketplace storefront only39%
    Own ordering software only31%
    Both30%

    Which POS they sit next to

    POS vendor and ordering vendor seen at the same place.

    From POS vendor to ordering vendor
    From POS vendor to ordering vendorFlow chart from POS vendor to online ordering vendor. Toast to Toast Online Ordering 27%, Toast to DoorDash Storefront 19%, Square to DoorDash Storefront 14%.POSONLINE ORDERINGToast to Toast Online Ordering: 27%Toast to DoorDash Storefront: 19%Square to DoorDash Storefront: 14%Square to Square Online: 12%Clover to DoorDash Storefront: 6.9%MenuSifu to DoorDash Storefront: 3.9%Square to Grubhub Direct: 2.7%Oracle Simphony to DoorDash Storefront: 2.4%Toast to Slice: 1.9%Square to Toast Online Ordering: 1.9%Toast to Grubhub Direct: 1.7%Clover to Grubhub Direct: 1.3%Square to Slice: 1.3%Clover to Slice: 1.2%MenuSifu to Grubhub Direct: 1.1%Toast to Square Online: 0.7%Clover to Toast Online Ordering: 0.5%Clover to Square Online: 0.3%Toast50%Square32%Clover10%MenuSifu5.0%OracleSimphony2.4%DoorDashStorefront47%ToastOnlineOrdering29%SquareOnline13%GrubhubDirect6.8%Slice4.4%

    Share of POS and ordering vendor pairs shown.

    Show the data as a table

    From POS vendor to ordering vendor. Share of POS and ordering vendor pairs shown.

    POS to online orderingShare
    Toast to DoorDash Storefront19%
    Toast to Toast Online Ordering27%
    Toast to Grubhub Direct1.7%
    Toast to Slice1.9%
    Toast to Square Online0.7%
    Square to DoorDash Storefront14%
    Square to Toast Online Ordering1.9%
    Square to Grubhub Direct2.7%
    Square to Slice1.3%
    Square to Square Online12%
    Clover to DoorDash Storefront6.9%
    Clover to Toast Online Ordering0.5%
    Clover to Grubhub Direct1.3%
    Clover to Slice1.2%
    Clover to Square Online0.3%
    Oracle Simphony to DoorDash Storefront2.4%
    MenuSifu to DoorDash Storefront3.9%
    MenuSifu to Grubhub Direct1.1%

    How they differ

    • DoorDash Storefront: 5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use; also seen in Sydney (10%), Melbourne (11%).
    • Slice: 12% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use; sells online ordering, POS.
    • Toast Online Ordering: 23% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use; also seen in London (7.3%).

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is DoorDash Storefront or Slice more popular?

    5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront and 12% run Slice.

    Which online ordering platform do restaurants use most?

    On in-use evidence, Toast Online Ordering: 23% of New York City places with ordering software in use. DoorDash Storefront is linked from more places, mostly through Google's order button.

    What is the difference between DoorDash marketplace and Storefront?

    The marketplace is the DoorDash app; Storefront is an ordering page the restaurant runs under its own name, run by DoorDash.

    See which restaurants run DoorDash Storefront or Slice or Toast Online Ordering

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.