Outlet database

    Denmark outlet database: 23,000+ outlets

    Dashmote counts 23,000+ on-premise outlets in Denmark. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    23,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Italy and Italy have the most outlets in Denmark and nearby countries (Denmark outlet database)

    Region map: outlets in Denmark and nearby countries (Denmark outlet database)Countries: Italy: rank 1 for outlets; Turkey: rank 2 for outlets; Spain: joint rank 3 for outlets; France: joint rank 3 for outlets; Germany: rank 5 for outlets; United Kingdom: rank 6 for outlets; Poland: rank 7 for outlets; Greece: rank 8 for outlets; Portugal: rank 9 for outlets; Netherlands: rank 10 for outlets; Belgium: mid-table for outlets; Romania: mid-table for outlets; Czech Republic: mid-table for outlets; Austria: mid-table for outlets; Switzerland: mid-table for outlets; Sweden: mid-table for outlets; Croatia: mid-table for outlets; Bulgaria: mid-table for outlets; Ireland: bottom third for outlets; Slovakia: bottom third for outlets; Denmark: bottom third for outlets; Finland: bottom third for outlets; Norway: bottom third for outlets; Slovenia: bottom third for outlets; Lithuania: bottom third for outlets; Latvia: bottom third for outlets; Estonia: bottom third for outlets.Italy: rank 1 for outletsTurkey: rank 2 for outletsSpain: joint rank 3 for outletsFrance: joint rank 3 for outletsGermany: rank 5 for outletsUnited Kingdom: rank 6 for outletsPoland: rank 7 for outletsGreece: rank 8 for outletsPortugal: rank 9 for outletsNetherlands: rank 10 for outletsBelgium: mid-table for outletsRomania: mid-table for outletsCzech Republic: mid-table for outletsAustria: mid-table for outletsSwitzerland: mid-table for outletsSweden: mid-table for outletsCroatia: mid-table for outletsBulgaria: mid-table for outletsIreland: bottom third for outletsSlovakia: bottom third for outletsDenmark: bottom third for outletsFinland: bottom third for outletsNorway: bottom third for outletsSlovenia: bottom third for outletsLithuania: bottom third for outletsLatvia: bottom third for outletsEstonia: bottom third for outletsItaly: rank 1 for outletsFrance: joint rank 3 for outletsGermany: rank 5 for outletsUnited Kingdom: rank 6 for outletsPoland: rank 7 for outletsNetherlands: rank 10 for outletsBelgium: mid-table for outletsRomania: mid-table for outletsCzech Republic: mid-table for outletsAustria: mid-table for outletsSwitzerland: mid-table for outletsSweden: mid-table for outletsCroatia: mid-table for outletsBulgaria: mid-table for outletsIreland: bottom third for outletsSlovakia: bottom third for outletsDenmark: bottom third for outletsFinland: bottom third for outletsNorway: bottom third for outletsSlovenia: bottom third for outletsLithuania: bottom third for outletsLatvia: bottom third for outletsEstonia: bottom third for outlets
    • Italy
    • France
    • United Kingdom
    • Poland
    • Belgium
    • Denmark
    Navy: Denmark. Darker: more outlets.
    48%
    of outlets are restaurants
    95%
    independent outlets
    20%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Denmark stands

    Denmark is in the bottom third for outlets per resident

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by country: the top five and Denmark

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by countryAcross our 60+ countries: Indonesia: 129 per 10,000 residents; India: 14 per 10,000 residents; Brazil: 61 per 10,000 residents; United States: 34 per 10,000 residents; Vietnam: 93 per 10,000 residents; Mexico: 71 per 10,000 residents; Thailand: 127 per 10,000 residents; Japan: 72 per 10,000 residents; Italy: 83 per 10,000 residents; Philippines: 40 per 10,000 residents; Turkey: 52 per 10,000 residents; Spain: 76 per 10,000 residents; France: 54 per 10,000 residents; Malaysia: 94 per 10,000 residents; Germany: 39 per 10,000 residents; United Kingdom: 42 per 10,000 residents; Taiwan: 114 per 10,000 residents; Saudi Arabia: 59 per 10,000 residents; Argentina: 42 per 10,000 residents; Canada: 34 per 10,000 residents; Poland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Australia: 43 per 10,000 residents; Greece: 111 per 10,000 residents; South Africa: 17 per 10,000 residents; Portugal: 93 per 10,000 residents; Chile: 42 per 10,000 residents; Cambodia: 44 per 10,000 residents; Netherlands: 42 per 10,000 residents; United Arab Emirates: 57 per 10,000 residents; Belgium: 52 per 10,000 residents; Romania: 31 per 10,000 residents; Czech Republic: 53 per 10,000 residents; Austria: 60 per 10,000 residents; Switzerland: 57 per 10,000 residents; Ghana: 13 per 10,000 residents; Guatemala: 23 per 10,000 residents; Singapore: 68 per 10,000 residents; Sweden: 34 per 10,000 residents; Croatia: 89 per 10,000 residents; Bulgaria: 53 per 10,000 residents; Israel: 31 per 10,000 residents; New Zealand: 50 per 10,000 residents; Ireland: 48 per 10,000 residents; Slovakia: 46 per 10,000 residents; Denmark: 38 per 10,000 residents; Finland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Norway: 29 per 10,000 residents; Hong Kong: 21 per 10,000 residents; Slovenia: 52 per 10,000 residents; Lithuania: 32 per 10,000 residents; Latvia: 32 per 10,000 residents; Estonia: 41 per 10,000 residents.Outlets per 10,000 residentsIndonesia: 129 per 10,000 residentsThailand: 127 per 10,000 residentsTaiwan: 114 per 10,000 residentsGreece: 111 per 10,000 residentsMalaysia: 94 per 10,000 residentsDenmark: 38 per 10,000 residents

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants48%
    Hotels21%
    Bars and pubs12%
    Cafes and coffee shops11%
    Quick service and fast food8%

    Denmark has slightly more hotels than the median country

    Share of outlets by type, Denmark (bar) against the median country (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Denmark against the median country5 outlet types: Restaurants: 48% Denmark, 47% median country, +1 pt; Hotels: 21% Denmark, 17% median country, +4 pts; Bars and pubs: 12% Denmark, 10% median country, +2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 11% Denmark, 13% median country, −2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 8% Denmark, 8% median country, level.Hotels: 21% Denmark, 17% median country, +4 ptsBars and pubs: 12% Denmark, 10% median country, +2 ptsRestaurants: 48% Denmark, 47% median country, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 8% Denmark, 8% median country, levelCafes and coffee shops: 11% Denmark, 13% median country, −2 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureDenmarkMedian across our markets
    Independent95%95%
    Listed on a delivery app20%14%
    Website listed72%44%
    100+ public reviews38%37%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    By outlet count, Denmark is in the bottom third of our markets.

    The Copenhagen metro area holds 29% of the country's outlets.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Plan beyond the big cities

    Most outlets in Denmark sit outside its largest metro areas, so a plan that stops at the big cities leaves most doors uncovered.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Denmark?

    18,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (11,000+ restaurants, 2,700+ bars and pubs, 2,400+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 4,800+ hotels, 23,000+ on-premise outlets in Denmark.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?