Outlet database

    Norway outlet database: 16,000+ outlets

    Dashmote counts 16,000+ on-premise outlets in Norway. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    16,000+
    on-premise outlets

    France has the most outlets in Norway and nearby countries (Norway outlet database)

    Region map: outlets in Norway and nearby countries (Norway outlet database)Countries: France: rank 1 for outlets; Germany: rank 2 for outlets; United Kingdom: rank 3 for outlets; Poland: rank 4 for outlets; Netherlands: rank 5 for outlets; Belgium: rank 6 for outlets; Czech Republic: rank 7 for outlets; Sweden: rank 8 for outlets; Ireland: rank 9 for outlets; Denmark: rank 10 for outlets; Finland: bottom third for outlets; Norway: bottom third for outlets; Lithuania: bottom third for outlets; Latvia: bottom third for outlets; Estonia: bottom third for outlets.France: rank 1 for outletsGermany: rank 2 for outletsUnited Kingdom: rank 3 for outletsPoland: rank 4 for outletsNetherlands: rank 5 for outletsBelgium: rank 6 for outletsCzech Republic: rank 7 for outletsSweden: rank 8 for outletsIreland: rank 9 for outletsDenmark: rank 10 for outletsFinland: bottom third for outletsNorway: bottom third for outletsLithuania: bottom third for outletsLatvia: bottom third for outletsEstonia: bottom third for outletsGermany: rank 2 for outletsUnited Kingdom: rank 3 for outletsPoland: rank 4 for outletsNetherlands: rank 5 for outletsBelgium: rank 6 for outletsCzech Republic: rank 7 for outletsSweden: rank 8 for outletsIreland: rank 9 for outletsDenmark: rank 10 for outletsFinland: bottom third for outletsNorway: bottom third for outletsLithuania: bottom third for outletsLatvia: bottom third for outletsEstonia: bottom third for outlets
    • Germany
    • United Kingdom
    • Poland
    • Belgium
    • Sweden
    • Norway
    Navy: Norway. Darker: more outlets.
    44%
    of outlets are restaurants
    90%
    independent outlets
    22%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Norway stands

    Norway is in the bottom third for outlets per resident

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by country: the top five and Norway

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by countryAcross our 60+ countries: Indonesia: 129 per 10,000 residents; India: 14 per 10,000 residents; Brazil: 61 per 10,000 residents; United States: 34 per 10,000 residents; Vietnam: 93 per 10,000 residents; Mexico: 71 per 10,000 residents; Thailand: 127 per 10,000 residents; Japan: 72 per 10,000 residents; Italy: 83 per 10,000 residents; Philippines: 40 per 10,000 residents; Turkey: 52 per 10,000 residents; Spain: 76 per 10,000 residents; France: 54 per 10,000 residents; Malaysia: 94 per 10,000 residents; Germany: 39 per 10,000 residents; United Kingdom: 42 per 10,000 residents; Taiwan: 114 per 10,000 residents; Saudi Arabia: 59 per 10,000 residents; Argentina: 42 per 10,000 residents; Canada: 34 per 10,000 residents; Poland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Australia: 43 per 10,000 residents; Greece: 111 per 10,000 residents; South Africa: 17 per 10,000 residents; Portugal: 93 per 10,000 residents; Chile: 42 per 10,000 residents; Cambodia: 44 per 10,000 residents; Netherlands: 42 per 10,000 residents; United Arab Emirates: 57 per 10,000 residents; Belgium: 52 per 10,000 residents; Romania: 31 per 10,000 residents; Czech Republic: 53 per 10,000 residents; Austria: 60 per 10,000 residents; Switzerland: 57 per 10,000 residents; Ghana: 13 per 10,000 residents; Guatemala: 23 per 10,000 residents; Singapore: 68 per 10,000 residents; Sweden: 34 per 10,000 residents; Croatia: 89 per 10,000 residents; Bulgaria: 53 per 10,000 residents; Israel: 31 per 10,000 residents; New Zealand: 50 per 10,000 residents; Ireland: 48 per 10,000 residents; Slovakia: 46 per 10,000 residents; Denmark: 38 per 10,000 residents; Finland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Norway: 29 per 10,000 residents; Hong Kong: 21 per 10,000 residents; Slovenia: 52 per 10,000 residents; Lithuania: 32 per 10,000 residents; Latvia: 32 per 10,000 residents; Estonia: 41 per 10,000 residents.Outlets per 10,000 residentsIndonesia: 129 per 10,000 residentsThailand: 127 per 10,000 residentsTaiwan: 114 per 10,000 residentsGreece: 111 per 10,000 residentsMalaysia: 94 per 10,000 residentsNorway: 29 per 10,000 residents

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants44%
    Hotels19%
    Cafes and coffee shops14%
    Bars and pubs12%
    Quick service and fast food11%

    Norway has slightly more quick service and fast food outlets than the median country

    Share of outlets by type, Norway (bar) against the median country (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Norway against the median country5 outlet types: Restaurants: 44% Norway, 47% median country, −3 pts; Hotels: 19% Norway, 17% median country, +2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 14% Norway, 13% median country, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 12% Norway, 10% median country, +2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 11% Norway, 8% median country, +3 pts.Quick service and fast food: 11% Norway, 8% median country, +3 ptsHotels: 19% Norway, 17% median country, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 12% Norway, 10% median country, +2 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 14% Norway, 13% median country, +1 ptRestaurants: 44% Norway, 47% median country, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureNorwayMedian across our markets
    Independent90%95%
    Listed on a delivery app22%14%
    Website listed69%44%
    100+ public reviews40%37%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    Using these numbers

    Pair visits with group deals

    Chains and groups run more of the market in Norway than in most countries (90% independent, median 95%), so a few head-office agreements can open many doors at once.

    Use delivery as an activity signal

    22% of outlets in Norway are on a delivery app, well above the median of 14%; a delivery listing is a quick way to spot venues that trade actively.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Norway?

    13,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (7,200+ restaurants, 2,300+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,900+ bars and pubs and 1,800+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 3,100+ hotels, 16,000+ on-premise outlets in Norway.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?