Outlet database

    Finland outlet database: 19,000+ outlets

    Dashmote counts 19,000+ on-premise outlets in Finland. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    19,000+
    on-premise outlets

    France has the most outlets in Finland and nearby countries (Finland outlet database)

    Region map: outlets in Finland and nearby countries (Finland outlet database)Countries: France: rank 1 for outlets; Germany: rank 2 for outlets; United Kingdom: rank 3 for outlets; Poland: rank 4 for outlets; Netherlands: rank 5 for outlets; Belgium: rank 6 for outlets; Romania: rank 7 for outlets; Czech Republic: rank 8 for outlets; Austria: rank 9 for outlets; Sweden: rank 10 for outlets; Slovakia: mid-table for outlets; Denmark: bottom third for outlets; Finland: bottom third for outlets; Norway: bottom third for outlets; Lithuania: bottom third for outlets; Latvia: bottom third for outlets; Estonia: bottom third for outlets.France: rank 1 for outletsGermany: rank 2 for outletsUnited Kingdom: rank 3 for outletsPoland: rank 4 for outletsNetherlands: rank 5 for outletsBelgium: rank 6 for outletsRomania: rank 7 for outletsCzech Republic: rank 8 for outletsAustria: rank 9 for outletsSweden: rank 10 for outletsSlovakia: mid-table for outletsDenmark: bottom third for outletsFinland: bottom third for outletsNorway: bottom third for outletsLithuania: bottom third for outletsLatvia: bottom third for outletsEstonia: bottom third for outletsGermany: rank 2 for outletsPoland: rank 4 for outletsNetherlands: rank 5 for outletsBelgium: rank 6 for outletsCzech Republic: rank 8 for outletsSweden: rank 10 for outletsSlovakia: mid-table for outletsDenmark: bottom third for outletsFinland: bottom third for outletsNorway: bottom third for outletsLithuania: bottom third for outletsLatvia: bottom third for outletsEstonia: bottom third for outlets
    • Germany
    • Poland
    • Sweden
    • Denmark
    • Finland
    • Norway
    Navy: Finland. Darker: more outlets.
    57%
    of outlets are restaurants
    87%
    independent outlets
    22%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Finland stands

    Finland is in the bottom third for outlets per resident

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by country: the top five and Finland

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by countryAcross our 60+ countries: Indonesia: 129 per 10,000 residents; India: 14 per 10,000 residents; Brazil: 61 per 10,000 residents; United States: 34 per 10,000 residents; Vietnam: 93 per 10,000 residents; Mexico: 71 per 10,000 residents; Thailand: 127 per 10,000 residents; Japan: 72 per 10,000 residents; Italy: 83 per 10,000 residents; Philippines: 40 per 10,000 residents; Turkey: 52 per 10,000 residents; Spain: 76 per 10,000 residents; France: 54 per 10,000 residents; Malaysia: 94 per 10,000 residents; Germany: 39 per 10,000 residents; United Kingdom: 42 per 10,000 residents; Taiwan: 114 per 10,000 residents; Saudi Arabia: 59 per 10,000 residents; Argentina: 42 per 10,000 residents; Canada: 34 per 10,000 residents; Poland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Australia: 43 per 10,000 residents; Greece: 111 per 10,000 residents; South Africa: 17 per 10,000 residents; Portugal: 93 per 10,000 residents; Chile: 42 per 10,000 residents; Cambodia: 44 per 10,000 residents; Netherlands: 42 per 10,000 residents; United Arab Emirates: 57 per 10,000 residents; Belgium: 52 per 10,000 residents; Romania: 31 per 10,000 residents; Czech Republic: 53 per 10,000 residents; Austria: 60 per 10,000 residents; Switzerland: 57 per 10,000 residents; Ghana: 13 per 10,000 residents; Guatemala: 23 per 10,000 residents; Singapore: 68 per 10,000 residents; Sweden: 34 per 10,000 residents; Croatia: 89 per 10,000 residents; Bulgaria: 53 per 10,000 residents; Israel: 31 per 10,000 residents; New Zealand: 50 per 10,000 residents; Ireland: 48 per 10,000 residents; Slovakia: 46 per 10,000 residents; Denmark: 38 per 10,000 residents; Finland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Norway: 29 per 10,000 residents; Hong Kong: 21 per 10,000 residents; Slovenia: 52 per 10,000 residents; Lithuania: 32 per 10,000 residents; Latvia: 32 per 10,000 residents; Estonia: 41 per 10,000 residents.Outlets per 10,000 residentsIndonesia: 129 per 10,000 residentsThailand: 127 per 10,000 residentsTaiwan: 114 per 10,000 residentsGreece: 111 per 10,000 residentsMalaysia: 94 per 10,000 residentsFinland: 34 per 10,000 residents

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants57%
    Cafes and coffee shops15%
    Hotels12%
    Bars and pubs10%
    Quick service and fast food6%

    Finland has far more restaurants than the median country

    Share of outlets by type, Finland (bar) against the median country (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Finland against the median country5 outlet types: Restaurants: 57% Finland, 47% median country, +10 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 15% Finland, 13% median country, +2 pts; Hotels: 12% Finland, 17% median country, −5 pts; Bars and pubs: 10% Finland, 10% median country, level; Quick service and fast food: 6% Finland, 8% median country, −2 pts.Restaurants: 57% Finland, 47% median country, +10 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 15% Finland, 13% median country, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 10% Finland, 10% median country, levelQuick service and fast food: 6% Finland, 8% median country, −2 ptsHotels: 12% Finland, 17% median country, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureFinlandMedian across our markets
    Independent87%95%
    Listed on a delivery app22%14%
    Website listed77%44%
    100+ public reviews42%37%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    By outlet count, Finland is in the bottom third of our markets.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Pair visits with group deals

    Chains and groups run more of the market in Finland than in most countries (87% independent, median 95%), so a few head-office agreements can open many doors at once.

    Lead with one pitch

    Restaurants make up 57% of all outlets, so one well-built pitch for them reaches most of the doors in Finland.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Finland?

    16,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (11,000+ restaurants, 2,800+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,900+ bars and pubs and 1,200+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 2,200+ hotels, 19,000+ on-premise outlets in Finland.

    Are most outlets in Finland independent?

    87% of outlets in Finland are not part of a chain of 5+ locations, against a median of 95% across our markets.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?