Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Copenhagen: 6,800+

    Dashmote counts 6,800+ on-premise outlets in the Copenhagen metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 29% of all outlets in Denmark. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    6,800+
    on-premise outlets
    29%
    of all outlets in Denmark
    92%
    independent outlets
    32%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Copenhagen stands

    Copenhagen is in the bottom third for the number of outlets

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area, all countries: the top five and Copenhagen

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area, all countries214 metro areas: Jakarta: rank 1; Ho Chi Minh City: rank 2; Bangkok: rank 3; Bandung: joint rank 4; Tokyo: joint rank 4; Surabaya: rank 6; Metro Manila: rank 7; Yogyakarta: joint rank 8; Mexico City: joint rank 8; Hanoi: rank 10; São Paulo: top third; Semarang: top third; Osaka: top third; Denpasar (Bali): top third; Delhi: top third; Kuala Lumpur: top third; Istanbul: top third; Bengaluru: top third; Taipei: top third; Medan: top third; Rio de Janeiro: top third; Hyderabad: top third; Paris: top third; London: top third; Mumbai: top third; New York: top third; Guadalajara: top third; Makassar: top third; Pattaya: top third; Pune: top third; Taichung: top third; Chennai: top third; Da Nang: top third; Riyadh: top third; Buenos Aires: top third; Chiang Mai: top third; Monterrey: top third; Kolkata: top third; Palembang: top third; Yokohama: top third; Nagoya: top third; Phnom Penh: top third; Kaohsiung: top third; Madrid: top third; Barcelona: top third; Lagos: top third; Rome: top third; Taoyuan: top third; Belo Horizonte: top third; Ahmedabad: top third; Kyoto: top third; Campinas: top third; Jaipur: top third; Santiago: top third; Puebla: top third; Los Angeles: top third; Accra: top third; Penang (George Town): top third; Milan: top third; Dubai: top third; Johor Bahru: top third; Lisbon: top third; Fortaleza: top third; Fukuoka: top third; Phuket: top third; Tainan: top third; Naples: top third; Houston: top third; Ankara: top third; Hai Phong: top third; Izmir: top third; Can Tho: mid-table; Recife: mid-table; Curitiba: mid-table; Berlin: mid-table; Lucknow: mid-table; Johannesburg: mid-table; Jeddah: mid-table; Goiânia: mid-table; Toronto: mid-table; Surat: mid-table; Athens: mid-table; Cebu: mid-table; Toluca: mid-table; Dallas: mid-table; Sydney: mid-table; Brasília: mid-table; Kobe: mid-table; Melbourne: mid-table; Frankfurt: mid-table; Mérida: mid-table; Querétaro: mid-table; Salvador: mid-table; Manaus: mid-table; Nha Trang: mid-table; Porto Alegre: mid-table; Sapporo: mid-table; Hat Yai: mid-table; Atlanta: mid-table; Mecca: mid-table; Dammam: mid-table; Tijuana: mid-table; León: mid-table; Chicago: mid-table; Sharjah: mid-table; Belém: mid-table; Valencia: mid-table; Bursa: mid-table; Manchester: mid-table; Brussels: mid-table; Amsterdam: mid-table; Nakhon Ratchasima: mid-table; Prague: mid-table; Warsaw: mid-table; Khon Kaen: mid-table; Davao: mid-table; Montreal: mid-table; Porto: mid-table; Birmingham: mid-table; Philadelphia: mid-table; Hiroshima: mid-table; Abuja: mid-table; Vienna: mid-table; Turin: mid-table; Guatemala City: mid-table; Tel Aviv: mid-table; Medina: mid-table; Washington DC: mid-table; San Francisco: mid-table; Miami: mid-table; Antalya: mid-table; Ipoh: mid-table; Cape Town: mid-table; Seville: mid-table; Florence: mid-table; Hamburg: mid-table; Leeds: mid-table; Munich: mid-table; Abu Dhabi: mid-table; Lyon: mid-table; Cologne: mid-table; Sendai: mid-table; Marseille: bottom third; Phoenix: bottom third; Cancún: bottom third; Essen: bottom third; Denver: bottom third; Zürich: bottom third; Boston: bottom third; Vancouver: bottom third; Düsseldorf: bottom third; Las Vegas: bottom third; Málaga: bottom third; Bucharest: bottom third; Seattle: bottom third; Córdoba: bottom third; Stuttgart: bottom third; Kuching: bottom third; San Diego: bottom third; Adana: bottom third; Venice: bottom third; Brisbane: bottom third; Orlando: bottom third; Auckland: bottom third; Liverpool: bottom third; Stockholm: bottom third; Antwerp: bottom third; Nice: bottom third; Bilbao: bottom third; Kota Kinabalu: bottom third; Palermo: bottom third; Gaziantep: bottom third; Palma de Mallorca: bottom third; Durban: bottom third; Perth: bottom third; Alicante: bottom third; Dublin: bottom third; Pretoria: bottom third; Copenhagen: bottom third; Kraków: bottom third; Konya: bottom third; Bologna: bottom third; Catania: bottom third; Austin: bottom third; Mendoza: bottom third; Glasgow: bottom third; San Jose: bottom third; The Hague: bottom third; Lille: bottom third; Sofia: bottom third; Rotterdam: bottom third; Lahore: bottom third; Newcastle: bottom third; Port Harcourt: bottom third; Minneapolis: bottom third; Karachi: bottom third; Siem Reap: bottom third; Bordeaux: bottom third; Toulouse: bottom third; Genoa: bottom third; Sheffield: bottom third; Nottingham: bottom third; Calgary: bottom third; Dortmund: bottom third; Bari: bottom third; Katowice: bottom third; Adelaide: bottom third; Utrecht: bottom third; Thessaloniki: bottom third; Ghent: bottom third; Nuremberg: bottom third; Montpellier: bottom third; Kumasi: bottom third; Rosario: bottom third.Jakarta: rank 1Ho Chi Minh City: rank 2Bangkok: rank 3Bandung: joint rank 4Tokyo: joint rank 4Copenhagen: bottom third

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants56%
    Bars and pubs13%
    Cafes and coffee shops13%
    Quick service and fast food10%
    Hotels8%

    Copenhagen has far fewer hotels than Denmark as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Copenhagen (bar) against all of Denmark (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Copenhagen against all of Denmark5 outlet types: Restaurants: 56% Copenhagen, 48% Denmark, +8 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 13% Copenhagen, 11% Denmark, +2 pts; Bars and pubs: 13% Copenhagen, 12% Denmark, +1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 10% Copenhagen, 8% Denmark, +2 pts; Hotels: 8% Copenhagen, 21% Denmark, −13 pts.Restaurants: 56% Copenhagen, 48% Denmark, +8 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 13% Copenhagen, 11% Denmark, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 10% Copenhagen, 8% Denmark, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 13% Copenhagen, 12% Denmark, +1 ptHotels: 8% Copenhagen, 21% Denmark, −13 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureCopenhagenAll outlets in Denmark
    Independent92%95%
    Listed on a delivery app32%20%
    Website listed75%72%
    100+ public reviews48%38%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Copenhagen is the largest metro area in Denmark.

    29% of the outlets in Denmark are in the Copenhagen metro area.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    32% of outlets in Copenhagen are on a delivery app, against 20% across Denmark; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Copenhagen?

    6,200+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,800+ restaurants, 900+ bars and pubs, 800+ cafes and coffee shops and 600+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 500+ hotels, 6,800+ on-premise outlets in the Copenhagen metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?