Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Sheffield: 5,700+

    Dashmote counts 5,700+ on-premise outlets in the Sheffield metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in the United Kingdom. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    5,700+
    on-premise outlets

    London has the most outlets in the United Kingdom

    Map: Sheffield and the other metro areas with a page in the United KingdomUnited Kingdom: London: rank 1 for outlets; Manchester: rank 2 for outlets; Birmingham: rank 3 for outlets; Leeds: rank 4 for outlets; Liverpool: rank 5 for outlets; Glasgow: rank 6 for outlets; Newcastle: rank 7 for outlets; Sheffield: rank 8 for outlets; Nottingham: rank 9 for outlets.London: rank 1 for outletsManchester: rank 2 for outletsBirmingham: rank 3 for outletsLeeds: rank 4 for outletsLiverpool: rank 5 for outletsGlasgow: rank 6 for outletsNewcastle: rank 7 for outletsSheffield: rank 8 for outletsNottingham: rank 9 for outlets
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Birmingham
    • Glasgow
    • Sheffield
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in the United Kingdom
    87%
    independent outlets
    33%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Sheffield stands

    Sheffield ranks eighth for the number of outlets among metro areas in the United Kingdom

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United Kingdom, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United Kingdom9 metro areas: London: rank 1; Manchester: rank 2; Birmingham: rank 3; Leeds: rank 4; Liverpool: rank 5; Glasgow: rank 6; Newcastle: rank 7; Sheffield: rank 8; Nottingham: rank 9.London: rank 1Manchester: rank 2Birmingham: rank 3Leeds: rank 4Liverpool: rank 5Glasgow: rank 6Newcastle: rank 7Sheffield: rank 8Nottingham: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants26%
    Quick service and fast food26%
    Bars and pubs21%
    Cafes and coffee shops19%
    Hotels7%

    Sheffield has fewer hotels than the United Kingdom as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Sheffield (bar) against all of the United Kingdom (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Sheffield against all of United Kingdom5 outlet types: Restaurants: 26% Sheffield, 32% United Kingdom, −6 pts; Quick service and fast food: 26% Sheffield, 20% United Kingdom, +6 pts; Bars and pubs: 21% Sheffield, 17% United Kingdom, +4 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 19% Sheffield, 17% United Kingdom, +2 pts; Hotels: 7% Sheffield, 14% United Kingdom, −7 pts.Quick service and fast food: 26% Sheffield, 20% United Kingdom, +6 ptsBars and pubs: 21% Sheffield, 17% United Kingdom, +4 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 19% Sheffield, 17% United Kingdom, +2 ptsRestaurants: 26% Sheffield, 32% United Kingdom, −6 ptsHotels: 7% Sheffield, 14% United Kingdom, −7 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureSheffieldAll outlets in the United Kingdom
    Independent87%87%
    Listed on a delivery app33%30%
    Website listed64%66%
    100+ public reviews48%49%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fast food is more prominent in Sheffield, where quick service makes up 26% of outlets, against 20% across the United Kingdom.

    Sheffield is the eighth largest metro area in the United Kingdom.

    Leeds, 46 km away, is the nearest metro area in the United Kingdom with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    87% of outlets in Sheffield are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Sheffield?

    5,300+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (1,500+ restaurants, 1,400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 1,200+ bars and pubs and 1,000+ cafes and coffee shops); with 400+ hotels, 5,700+ on-premise outlets in the Sheffield metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?