Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Glasgow: 6,500+

    Dashmote counts 6,500+ on-premise outlets in the Glasgow metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in the United Kingdom. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    6,500+
    on-premise outlets

    London has the most outlets in the United Kingdom

    Map: Glasgow and the other metro areas with a page in the United KingdomUnited Kingdom: London: rank 1 for outlets; Manchester: rank 2 for outlets; Birmingham: rank 3 for outlets; Leeds: rank 4 for outlets; Liverpool: rank 5 for outlets; Glasgow: rank 6 for outlets; Newcastle: rank 7 for outlets; Sheffield: rank 8 for outlets; Nottingham: rank 9 for outlets.London: rank 1 for outletsManchester: rank 2 for outletsBirmingham: rank 3 for outletsLeeds: rank 4 for outletsLiverpool: rank 5 for outletsGlasgow: rank 6 for outletsNewcastle: rank 7 for outletsSheffield: rank 8 for outletsNottingham: rank 9 for outlets
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Birmingham
    • Liverpool
    • Glasgow
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in the United Kingdom
    84%
    independent outlets
    40%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Glasgow stands

    Glasgow ranks sixth for the number of outlets among metro areas in the United Kingdom

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United Kingdom, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United Kingdom9 metro areas: London: rank 1; Manchester: rank 2; Birmingham: rank 3; Leeds: rank 4; Liverpool: rank 5; Glasgow: rank 6; Newcastle: rank 7; Sheffield: rank 8; Nottingham: rank 9.London: rank 1Manchester: rank 2Birmingham: rank 3Leeds: rank 4Liverpool: rank 5Glasgow: rank 6Newcastle: rank 7Sheffield: rank 8Nottingham: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants31%
    Quick service and fast food29%
    Cafes and coffee shops18%
    Bars and pubs15%
    Hotels7%

    Glasgow has more quick service and fast food outlets than the United Kingdom as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Glasgow (bar) against all of the United Kingdom (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Glasgow against all of United Kingdom5 outlet types: Restaurants: 31% Glasgow, 32% United Kingdom, −1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 29% Glasgow, 20% United Kingdom, +9 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 18% Glasgow, 17% United Kingdom, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 15% Glasgow, 17% United Kingdom, −2 pts; Hotels: 7% Glasgow, 14% United Kingdom, −7 pts.Quick service and fast food: 29% Glasgow, 20% United Kingdom, +9 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 18% Glasgow, 17% United Kingdom, +1 ptRestaurants: 31% Glasgow, 32% United Kingdom, −1 ptBars and pubs: 15% Glasgow, 17% United Kingdom, −2 ptsHotels: 7% Glasgow, 14% United Kingdom, −7 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureGlasgowAll outlets in the United Kingdom
    Independent84%87%
    Listed on a delivery app40%30%
    Website listed65%66%
    100+ public reviews47%49%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fast food carries far more weight in Glasgow than nationally, with quick service at 29% of outlets against 20% across the United Kingdom.

    Glasgow is the sixth largest metro area in the United Kingdom.

    The nearest metro area in the United Kingdom with its own page, Newcastle, is 193 km away, so within the United Kingdom Glasgow works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    40% of outlets in Glasgow are on a delivery app, against 30% across the United Kingdom; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Glasgow?

    6,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (2,000+ restaurants, 1,800+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 1,100+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,000+ bars and pubs); with 400+ hotels, 6,500+ on-premise outlets in the Glasgow metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?