Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Liverpool: 7,600+

    Dashmote counts 7,600+ on-premise outlets in the Liverpool metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 3% of all outlets in the United Kingdom. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    7,600+
    on-premise outlets

    London has the most outlets in the United Kingdom

    Map: Liverpool and the other metro areas with a page in the United KingdomUnited Kingdom: London: rank 1 for outlets; Manchester: rank 2 for outlets; Birmingham: rank 3 for outlets; Leeds: rank 4 for outlets; Liverpool: rank 5 for outlets; Glasgow: rank 6 for outlets; Newcastle: rank 7 for outlets; Sheffield: rank 8 for outlets; Nottingham: rank 9 for outlets.London: rank 1 for outletsManchester: rank 2 for outletsBirmingham: rank 3 for outletsLeeds: rank 4 for outletsLiverpool: rank 5 for outletsGlasgow: rank 6 for outletsNewcastle: rank 7 for outletsSheffield: rank 8 for outletsNottingham: rank 9 for outlets
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Birmingham
    • Liverpool
    • Glasgow
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    3%
    of all outlets in the United Kingdom
    86%
    independent outlets
    32%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Liverpool stands

    Liverpool ranks fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in the United Kingdom

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United Kingdom, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United Kingdom9 metro areas: London: rank 1; Manchester: rank 2; Birmingham: rank 3; Leeds: rank 4; Liverpool: rank 5; Glasgow: rank 6; Newcastle: rank 7; Sheffield: rank 8; Nottingham: rank 9.London: rank 1Manchester: rank 2Birmingham: rank 3Leeds: rank 4Liverpool: rank 5Glasgow: rank 6Newcastle: rank 7Sheffield: rank 8Nottingham: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants29%
    Quick service and fast food24%
    Bars and pubs21%
    Cafes and coffee shops16%
    Hotels10%

    Liverpool has slightly more quick service and fast food outlets than the United Kingdom as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Liverpool (bar) against all of the United Kingdom (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Liverpool against all of United Kingdom5 outlet types: Restaurants: 29% Liverpool, 32% United Kingdom, −3 pts; Quick service and fast food: 24% Liverpool, 20% United Kingdom, +4 pts; Bars and pubs: 21% Liverpool, 17% United Kingdom, +4 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 16% Liverpool, 17% United Kingdom, −1 pt; Hotels: 10% Liverpool, 14% United Kingdom, −4 pts.Quick service and fast food: 24% Liverpool, 20% United Kingdom, +4 ptsBars and pubs: 21% Liverpool, 17% United Kingdom, +4 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 16% Liverpool, 17% United Kingdom, −1 ptRestaurants: 29% Liverpool, 32% United Kingdom, −3 ptsHotels: 10% Liverpool, 14% United Kingdom, −4 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureLiverpoolAll outlets in the United Kingdom
    Independent86%87%
    Listed on a delivery app32%30%
    Website listed66%66%
    100+ public reviews47%49%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fast food is more prominent in Liverpool, where quick service makes up 24% of outlets, against 20% across the United Kingdom.

    Liverpool is the fifth largest metro area in the United Kingdom.

    Manchester, 50 km away, is the nearest metro area in the United Kingdom with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    86% of outlets in Liverpool are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Liverpool?

    6,800+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (2,200+ restaurants, 1,800+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 1,500+ bars and pubs and 1,200+ cafes and coffee shops); with 700+ hotels, 7,600+ on-premise outlets in the Liverpool metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?