Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in London: 50,000+

    Dashmote counts 50,000+ on-premise outlets in the London metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 17% of all outlets in the United Kingdom. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    50,000+
    on-premise outlets

    London has the most outlets in the United Kingdom

    Map: London and the other metro areas with a page in the United KingdomUnited Kingdom: London: rank 1 for outlets; Manchester: rank 2 for outlets; Birmingham: rank 3 for outlets; Leeds: rank 4 for outlets; Liverpool: rank 5 for outlets; Glasgow: rank 6 for outlets; Newcastle: rank 7 for outlets; Sheffield: rank 8 for outlets; Nottingham: rank 9 for outlets.London: rank 1 for outletsManchester: rank 2 for outletsBirmingham: rank 3 for outletsLeeds: rank 4 for outletsLiverpool: rank 5 for outletsGlasgow: rank 6 for outletsNewcastle: rank 7 for outletsSheffield: rank 8 for outletsNottingham: rank 9 for outlets
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Birmingham
    • Liverpool
    • Glasgow
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    17%
    of all outlets in the United Kingdom
    82%
    independent outlets
    44%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where London stands

    London has the most outlets among metro areas in the United Kingdom

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United Kingdom, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United Kingdom9 metro areas: London: rank 1; Manchester: rank 2; Birmingham: rank 3; Leeds: rank 4; Liverpool: rank 5; Glasgow: rank 6; Newcastle: rank 7; Sheffield: rank 8; Nottingham: rank 9.London: rank 1Manchester: rank 2Birmingham: rank 3Leeds: rank 4Liverpool: rank 5Glasgow: rank 6Newcastle: rank 7Sheffield: rank 8Nottingham: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants45%
    Cafes and coffee shops17%
    Quick service and fast food16%
    Bars and pubs12%
    Hotels10%

    London has far more restaurants than the United Kingdom as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, London (bar) against all of the United Kingdom (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: London against all of United Kingdom5 outlet types: Restaurants: 45% London, 32% United Kingdom, +13 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 17% London, 17% United Kingdom, level; Quick service and fast food: 16% London, 20% United Kingdom, −4 pts; Bars and pubs: 12% London, 17% United Kingdom, −5 pts; Hotels: 10% London, 14% United Kingdom, −4 pts.Restaurants: 45% London, 32% United Kingdom, +13 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 17% London, 17% United Kingdom, levelQuick service and fast food: 16% London, 20% United Kingdom, −4 ptsHotels: 10% London, 14% United Kingdom, −4 ptsBars and pubs: 12% London, 17% United Kingdom, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureLondonAll outlets in the United Kingdom
    Independent82%87%
    Listed on a delivery app44%30%
    Website listed64%66%
    100+ public reviews53%49%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    London is the largest metro area in the United Kingdom.

    17% of the outlets in the United Kingdom are in the London metro area.

    The nearest metro area in the United Kingdom with its own page, Birmingham, is 162 km away, so within the United Kingdom London works as a territory of its own.

    Among the 9 metro areas with a page in the United Kingdom, London has the highest share of outlets with 100+ public reviews: 53%.

    Outlets in London are clearly more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across the United Kingdom: 44% against 30%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Start from the delivery menus

    44% of outlets in London are on a delivery app, against 30% across the United Kingdom; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in London (82% independent) than across the United Kingdom (87%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in London?

    46,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (22,000+ restaurants, 8,800+ cafes and coffee shops, 8,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 6,100+ bars and pubs); with 4,800+ hotels, 50,000+ on-premise outlets in the London metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?