DashLeads

    Restaurant reservation platforms in Milan

    TheFork is on 69% of Milan restaurants that take bookings through a platform and DISH Reservation follows at 14%; at EUR 60 a head and up, SevenRooms is second at 21%. Across the city, 33% of sit-down restaurants book through a platform.

    Map of Milan with one dot per sit-down restaurant on a booking platform, coloured by platform: TheFork, DISH Reservation, Plateform, Superb, OpenTable and other platforms, with grey dots for other sit-down restaurants. A zoomed view of central Milan shows TheFork dots across the whole centre.
    33%
    of Milan sit-down restaurants book through a platform
    69%
    of them are on TheFork
    49%
    use a marketplace and no own booking software
    80%
    of Milan restaurants at EUR 60+ a head book through a platform

    The trusted intelligence layer for teams selling to Hospitality & Retail

    AB InBev
    Heineken
    Carlsberg
    Coca-Cola
    Red Bull
    Suntory
    Labatt
    Audiogest
    AB InBev
    Heineken
    Carlsberg
    Coca-Cola
    Red Bull
    Suntory
    Labatt
    Audiogest

    33% book through a platform, 63% show no booking channel

    33% of Milan sit-down restaurants take bookings through a booking platform, a marketplace such as TheFork or booking software such as DISH Reservation or Plateform. 3% take bookings only through a form on their own website. For 63%, no booking channel was found.

    How restaurants take bookings33% of Milan sit-down restaurants take bookings through a booking platform
    33% of Milan sit-down restaurants take bookings through a booking platformBar chart of how Milan sit-down restaurants take bookings. Through a booking platform 33%; Own booking channel only 3%; No booking channel found 63%.SHARE OF MILAN SIT-DOWN RESTAURANTSThrough a booking platform: 33%Through a booking platform33%Own booking channel only: 3%Own booking channel only3%No booking channel found: 63%No booking channel found63%

    Sit-down restaurants. Booking platform: a marketplace or booking software. Own channel: a booking form on the restaurant's own website, with no platform behind it.

    TheFork reaches 69%, DISH Reservation 14%

    TheFork is on 69% of Milan restaurants that book through a platform. DISH Reservation follows at 14%, then Plateform at 8%, Superb at 7%, OpenTable at 6% and SevenRooms at 5%.

    Behind the top two the field is fragmented: Plateform, Superb, OpenTable and SevenRooms each reach between 5% and 8%.

    Platform reachShare of Milan restaurants on a booking platform that use each platform
    Share of Milan restaurants on a booking platform that use each platformRanked bar chart of the ten most used booking platforms in Milan, as a share of restaurants that book through a platform. TheFork 69%; DISH Reservation 14%; Plateform 8%; Superb 7%; OpenTable 6%; SevenRooms 5%; Pienissimo 3%; Restoo 3%; ResDiary 3%; CoverManager 2%.SHARE OF RESTAURANTS ON A BOOKING PLATFORMTheFork: 69%TheFork69%DISH Reservation: 14%DISH Reservation14%Plateform: 8%Plateform8%Superb: 7%Superb7%OpenTable: 6%OpenTable6%SevenRooms: 5%SevenRooms5%Pienissimo: 3%Pienissimo3%Restoo: 3%Restoo3%ResDiary: 3%ResDiary3%CoverManager: 2%CoverManager2%

    A restaurant can use several platforms, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

    Booking platforms we track in Milan

    Most used first

    • TheFork logo
      TheFork
    • DISH Reservation logo
      DISH Reservation
    • Plateform logo
      Plateform
    • Superb logo
      Superb
    • OpenTable logo
      OpenTable
    • SevenRooms logo
      SevenRooms
    • Pienissimo logo
      Pienissimo
    • Restoo logo
      Restoo
    • ResDiary logo
      ResDiary
    • CoverManager logo
      CoverManager
    • Cooperto
    • Tebi logo
      Tebi
    • TeamSystem logo
      TeamSystem
    • Zenchef logo
      Zenchef
    • Guestplan logo
      Guestplan
    • Octotable logo
      Octotable
    • OKO logo
      OKO
    • resmio logo
      resmio
    • Netfood
    • PrenotaWeb logo
      PrenotaWeb
    • TAAC logo
      TAAC
    • EasyTable logo
      EasyTable
    • 1001 Menus
    • resOS logo
      resOS
    • Eat App logo
      Eat App
    • Bookta logo
      Bookta
    • Alvolo logo
      Alvolo
    • Menumal logo
      Menumal
    • CarbonaraApp
    • Tableo logo
      Tableo
    Venn diagram of Milan restaurants on TheFork, DISH Reservation or Plateform, as a share of all restaurants on the three: TheFork only 73%, DISH Reservation only 10%, Plateform only 5%, TheFork and DISH Reservation 7%, TheFork and Plateform 5%, DISH Reservation and Plateform 0%, all three 0%.

    The top three platforms rarely share a restaurant

    Across all restaurants on TheFork, DISH Reservation or Plateform, 73% use TheFork alone. 10% use DISH Reservation alone and 5% Plateform alone; 7% use TheFork and DISH Reservation, 5% TheFork and Plateform. DISH Reservation and Plateform almost never share a restaurant.

    Where they do overlap, it is mostly with TheFork: 55% of Plateform restaurants and 42% of DISH Reservation restaurants are also on one of the other two, against 14% of TheFork restaurants. Across all restaurants on a booking platform, 73% use one platform and 27% use several.

    71% use a marketplace, 51% their own booking software

    Milan runs on the marketplace: 71% of restaurants on a booking platform use one, against 51% with their own booking software. 49% use a marketplace only, 22% both and 29% own software only.

    Marketplace or own softwareHow Milan restaurants on a booking platform split between marketplaces and their own booking software
    How Milan restaurants on a booking platform split between marketplaces and their own booking softwareStacked bar of Milan restaurants on a booking platform: marketplace only 49%, marketplace and own booking software 22%, own booking software only 29%. Milan: Marketplace only 49%, Both 22%, Own software only 29%.Marketplace onlyBothOwn software onlyMilanMilan, Marketplace only: 49%49%Milan, Both: 22%22%Milan, Own software only: 29%29%

    Marketplace: guests book on the platform's own site or app (TheFork, OpenTable and others). Own booking software: a booking tool the restaurant runs, usually on its own website.

    Price decides who books through a platform: 5% of casual, 80% of fine dining

    80% of Milan restaurants at EUR 60 and up a head take bookings through a platform, against 5% of casual restaurants under EUR 15. At EUR 15 to 30 it is 35%, and at EUR 30 to 60 it is 64%.

    Own booking software climbs with price: it is used by 44% of mid-range restaurants on a booking platform, 59% at EUR 30 to 60 and 64% at EUR 60 and up.

    Price per personThe higher the price, the more Milan restaurants take bookings through a platform
    The higher the price, the more Milan restaurants take bookings through a platformBar chart of the share of Milan sit-down restaurants that book through a platform, by price per person. Casual (under EUR 15) 5%; Mid-range (EUR 15 to EUR 30) 35%; Upscale (EUR 30 to EUR 60) 64%; Fine dining (EUR 60 and up) 80%.SHARE THAT BOOK THROUGH A PLATFORMCasual (under EUR 15): 5%Casual (under EUR 15)5%Mid-range (EUR 15 to EUR 30): 35%Mid-range (EUR 15 to EUR 30)35%Upscale (EUR 30 to EUR 60): 64%Upscale (EUR 30 to EUR 60)64%Fine dining (EUR 60 and up): 80%Fine dining (EUR 60 and up)80%

    Sit-down restaurants with a known price per person.

    At EUR 60 and up, SevenRooms becomes the second platform

    TheFork leads in every price band, from 73% in the mid-range to 59% at EUR 60 and up. Below it the order changes: DISH Reservation is second in the mid-range at 16%, while at EUR 60 and up SevenRooms is second at 21%, ahead of Superb at 13% and OpenTable at 11%.

    Platform mix by priceShare of Milan restaurants on a booking platform that use each platform, by price per person
    Share of Milan restaurants on a booking platform that use each platform, by price per personTable chart of the five most used platforms in Milan and their share of restaurants on a booking platform in each price band. TheFork: Mid-range (EUR 15 to EUR 30) 73%, Upscale (EUR 30 to EUR 60) 67%, Fine dining (EUR 60 and up) 59%; DISH Reservation: Mid-range (EUR 15 to EUR 30) 16%, Upscale (EUR 30 to EUR 60) 14%, Fine dining (EUR 60 and up) 6%; Plateform: Mid-range (EUR 15 to EUR 30) 8%, Upscale (EUR 30 to EUR 60) 10%, Fine dining (EUR 60 and up) 5%; Superb: Mid-range (EUR 15 to EUR 30) 4%, Upscale (EUR 30 to EUR 60) 11%, Fine dining (EUR 60 and up) 13%; OpenTable: Mid-range (EUR 15 to EUR 30) 3%, Upscale (EUR 30 to EUR 60) 9%, Fine dining (EUR 60 and up) 11%.Mid-range(EUR 15to EUR30)Upscale(EUR 30to EUR60)Finedining(EUR 60and up)TheFork73%67%59%DISHReservation16%14%6%Plateform8%10%5%Superb4%11%13%OpenTable3%9%11%

    Columns: restaurants on a booking platform in each price band. A restaurant can use several platforms.

    Beyond 4 km of the Duomo, 22% book through a platform

    Within 2 km of the Duomo 39% of sit-down restaurants take bookings through a platform; beyond 4 km it is 22%. TheFork leads at every distance. DISH Reservation is strongest on the edge of the city: 23% of restaurants on a booking platform beyond 4 km, against 13% in the centre.

    Distance from the DuomoBook through a platformLeading platformNext platform
    Within 2 km of the Duomo39%TheFork 69%DISH Reservation 13%
    2 to 4 km out34%TheFork 71%DISH Reservation 12%
    Beyond 4 km22%TheFork 64%DISH Reservation 23%

    Book through a platform: share of the area's sit-down restaurants. Leading and next platform: share of its restaurants on a booking platform.

    What this means for booking platforms

    1. One default marketplace. TheFork is on 69% of Milan restaurants that book through a platform, and 49% use a marketplace with no booking software of their own.
    2. Own software arrives with price. It goes from 44% of mid-range restaurants on a booking platform to 64% at EUR 60 and up, where SevenRooms is the second platform.
    3. The outer city is open. Beyond 4 km of the Duomo 22% of sit-down restaurants book through a platform, against 39% in the centre.

    More cities: Paris, London and the six-city market share.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the most used restaurant reservation platform in Milan?

    TheFork, on 69% of Milan sit-down restaurants that take bookings through a platform. DISH Reservation follows at 14%, then Plateform at 8% and Superb at 7%.

    How many Milan restaurants take bookings online?

    33% of sit-down restaurants in Milan take bookings through a booking platform, and 3% only through a form on their own website.

    Which booking platforms do Milan's top restaurants use?

    At EUR 60 and up a head, 80% of Milan restaurants book through a platform. TheFork is on 59% of them, SevenRooms on 21%, Superb on 13% and OpenTable on 11%.

    Do Milan restaurants use more than one booking platform?

    27% of Milan restaurants on a booking platform use several. Smaller tools such as Plateform and DISH Reservation are often used next to TheFork.

    What counts as a booking platform here?

    A marketplace where guests book the restaurant (TheFork, OpenTable) or booking software the restaurant runs itself (DISH Reservation, Plateform, Superb, SevenRooms and others). Site-builder booking forms and event tools are not counted as platforms. A listing shows where a restaurant can be booked, not how many bookings it takes.

    Get the Milan restaurant list behind every share

    Name a platform and we deliver the Milan restaurants on it, on another platform and on none yet, as a list or CSV export.