Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Istanbul: 71,000+

    Dashmote counts 71,000+ on-premise outlets in the Istanbul metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 16% of all outlets in Turkey. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    71,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Istanbul has the most outlets in Turkey

    Map: Istanbul and the other metro areas with a page in TurkeyTurkey: Istanbul: rank 1 for outlets; Izmir: joint rank 2 for outlets; Ankara: joint rank 2 for outlets; Bursa: rank 4 for outlets; Antalya: rank 5 for outlets; Adana: rank 6 for outlets; Gaziantep: rank 7 for outlets; Konya: rank 8 for outlets.Istanbul: rank 1 for outletsIzmir: joint rank 2 for outletsAnkara: joint rank 2 for outletsBursa: rank 4 for outletsAntalya: rank 5 for outletsAdana: rank 6 for outletsGaziantep: rank 7 for outletsKonya: rank 8 for outlets
    • Istanbul
    • Izmir
    • Ankara
    • Bursa
    • Antalya
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    16%
    of all outlets in Turkey
    89%
    independent outlets
    26%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Istanbul stands

    Istanbul has the most outlets among metro areas in Turkey

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Turkey, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Turkey8 metro areas: Istanbul: rank 1; Ankara: joint rank 2; Izmir: joint rank 2; Bursa: rank 4; Antalya: rank 5; Adana: rank 6; Gaziantep: rank 7; Konya: rank 8.Istanbul: rank 1Ankara: joint rank 2Izmir: joint rank 2Bursa: rank 4Antalya: rank 5Adana: rank 6Gaziantep: rank 7Konya: rank 8

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants58%
    Cafes and coffee shops18%
    Quick service and fast food12%
    Hotels9%
    Bars and pubs3%

    Istanbul has slightly fewer hotels than Turkey as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Istanbul (bar) against all of Turkey (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Istanbul against all of Turkey5 outlet types: Restaurants: 58% Istanbul, 57% Turkey, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 18% Istanbul, 17% Turkey, +1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 12% Istanbul, 10% Turkey, +2 pts; Hotels: 9% Istanbul, 12% Turkey, −3 pts; Bars and pubs: 3% Istanbul, 3% Turkey, level.Quick service and fast food: 12% Istanbul, 10% Turkey, +2 ptsRestaurants: 58% Istanbul, 57% Turkey, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 18% Istanbul, 17% Turkey, +1 ptBars and pubs: 3% Istanbul, 3% Turkey, levelHotels: 9% Istanbul, 12% Turkey, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureIstanbulAll outlets in Turkey
    Independent89%93%
    Listed on a delivery app26%17%
    Website listed29%22%
    100+ public reviews26%20%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fast food is more prominent in Istanbul, where quick service makes up 12% of outlets, against 10% across Turkey.

    Istanbul is the largest metro area in Turkey.

    Across the whole database it is one of the 25 largest metro areas.

    16% of the outlets in Turkey are in the Istanbul metro area.

    Bursa, 91 km away, is the nearest metro area in Turkey with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    89% of outlets in Istanbul are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Istanbul?

    65,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (41,000+ restaurants, 12,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 8,200+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 2,300+ bars and pubs); with 6,600+ hotels, 71,000+ on-premise outlets in the Istanbul metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?