Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Ankara: 20,000+

    Dashmote counts 20,000+ on-premise outlets in the Ankara metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 5% of all outlets in Turkey. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    20,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Istanbul has the most outlets in Turkey

    Map: Ankara and the other metro areas with a page in TurkeyTurkey: Istanbul: rank 1 for outlets; Izmir: joint rank 2 for outlets; Ankara: joint rank 2 for outlets; Bursa: rank 4 for outlets; Antalya: rank 5 for outlets; Adana: rank 6 for outlets; Gaziantep: rank 7 for outlets; Konya: rank 8 for outlets.Istanbul: rank 1 for outletsIzmir: joint rank 2 for outletsAnkara: joint rank 2 for outletsBursa: rank 4 for outletsAntalya: rank 5 for outletsAdana: rank 6 for outletsGaziantep: rank 7 for outletsKonya: rank 8 for outlets
    • Istanbul
    • Izmir
    • Ankara
    • Bursa
    • Antalya
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    5%
    of all outlets in Turkey
    88%
    independent outlets
    29%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Ankara stands

    Ankara ranks joint second for the number of outlets among metro areas in Turkey

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Turkey, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Turkey8 metro areas: Istanbul: rank 1; Ankara: joint rank 2; Izmir: joint rank 2; Bursa: rank 4; Antalya: rank 5; Adana: rank 6; Gaziantep: rank 7; Konya: rank 8.Istanbul: rank 1Ankara: joint rank 2Izmir: joint rank 2Bursa: rank 4Antalya: rank 5Adana: rank 6Gaziantep: rank 7Konya: rank 8

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants61%
    Cafes and coffee shops18%
    Quick service and fast food13%
    Hotels5%
    Bars and pubs4%

    Ankara has fewer hotels than Turkey as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Ankara (bar) against all of Turkey (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Ankara against all of Turkey5 outlet types: Restaurants: 61% Ankara, 57% Turkey, +4 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 18% Ankara, 17% Turkey, +1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 13% Ankara, 10% Turkey, +3 pts; Hotels: 5% Ankara, 12% Turkey, −7 pts; Bars and pubs: 4% Ankara, 3% Turkey, +1 pt.Restaurants: 61% Ankara, 57% Turkey, +4 ptsQuick service and fast food: 13% Ankara, 10% Turkey, +3 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 18% Ankara, 17% Turkey, +1 ptBars and pubs: 4% Ankara, 3% Turkey, +1 ptHotels: 5% Ankara, 12% Turkey, −7 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureAnkaraAll outlets in Turkey
    Independent88%93%
    Listed on a delivery app29%17%
    Website listed30%22%
    100+ public reviews30%20%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    The nearest metro area in Turkey with its own page, Konya, is 231 km away, so within Turkey Ankara works as a territory of its own.

    Among the 8 metro areas with a page in Turkey, Ankara has the highest share of outlets on a delivery app: 29%.

    Outlets in Ankara are clearly more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Turkey: 29% against 17%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Start from the delivery menus

    29% of outlets in Ankara are on a delivery app, against 17% across Turkey; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in Ankara (88% independent) than across Turkey (93%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 61% of outlets in Ankara; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Ankara?

    19,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (12,000+ restaurants, 3,600+ cafes and coffee shops, 2,600+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 700+ bars and pubs); with 1,000+ hotels, 20,000+ on-premise outlets in the Ankara metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?