Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Barcelona: 31,000+

    Dashmote counts 31,000+ on-premise outlets in the Barcelona metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 8% of all outlets in Spain. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    31,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Madrid has the most outlets in Spain

    Map: Barcelona and the other metro areas with a page in SpainSpain: Madrid: rank 1 for outlets; Barcelona: rank 2 for outlets; Valencia: rank 3 for outlets; Seville: rank 4 for outlets; Málaga: rank 5 for outlets; Bilbao: rank 6 for outlets; Palma de Mallorca: rank 7 for outlets; Alicante: rank 8 for outlets.Madrid: rank 1 for outletsBarcelona: rank 2 for outletsValencia: rank 3 for outletsSeville: rank 4 for outletsMálaga: rank 5 for outletsBilbao: rank 6 for outletsPalma de Mallorca: rank 7 for outletsAlicante: rank 8 for outlets
    • Madrid
    • Barcelona
    • Valencia
    • Seville
    • Málaga
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    8%
    of all outlets in Spain
    94%
    independent outlets
    16%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Barcelona stands

    Barcelona ranks second for the number of outlets among metro areas in Spain

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Spain, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Spain8 metro areas: Madrid: rank 1; Barcelona: rank 2; Valencia: rank 3; Seville: rank 4; Málaga: rank 5; Bilbao: rank 6; Palma de Mallorca: rank 7; Alicante: rank 8.Madrid: rank 1Barcelona: rank 2Valencia: rank 3Seville: rank 4Málaga: rank 5Bilbao: rank 6Palma de Mallorca: rank 7Alicante: rank 8

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants50%
    Bars and pubs25%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Hotels8%
    Quick service and fast food5%

    Barcelona has more restaurants than Spain as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Barcelona (bar) against all of Spain (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Barcelona against all of Spain5 outlet types: Restaurants: 50% Barcelona, 44% Spain, +6 pts; Bars and pubs: 25% Barcelona, 27% Spain, −2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Barcelona, 12% Spain, level; Hotels: 8% Barcelona, 13% Spain, −5 pts; Quick service and fast food: 5% Barcelona, 4% Spain, +1 pt.Restaurants: 50% Barcelona, 44% Spain, +6 ptsQuick service and fast food: 5% Barcelona, 4% Spain, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 12% Barcelona, 12% Spain, levelBars and pubs: 25% Barcelona, 27% Spain, −2 ptsHotels: 8% Barcelona, 13% Spain, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureBarcelonaAll outlets in Spain
    Independent94%96%
    Listed on a delivery app16%10%
    Website listed42%41%
    100+ public reviews52%50%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Barcelona is the second largest metro area in Spain.

    The nearest metro area in Spain with its own page, Palma de Mallorca, is 206 km away, so within Spain Barcelona works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    94% of outlets in Barcelona are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Barcelona?

    28,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (15,000+ restaurants, 7,700+ bars and pubs, 3,700+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,600+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 2,600+ hotels, 31,000+ on-premise outlets in the Barcelona metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?