Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Madrid: 32,000+

    Dashmote counts 32,000+ on-premise outlets in the Madrid metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 9% of all outlets in Spain. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    32,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Madrid has the most outlets in Spain

    Map: Madrid and the other metro areas with a page in SpainSpain: Madrid: rank 1 for outlets; Barcelona: rank 2 for outlets; Valencia: rank 3 for outlets; Seville: rank 4 for outlets; Málaga: rank 5 for outlets; Bilbao: rank 6 for outlets; Palma de Mallorca: rank 7 for outlets; Alicante: rank 8 for outlets.Madrid: rank 1 for outletsBarcelona: rank 2 for outletsValencia: rank 3 for outletsSeville: rank 4 for outletsMálaga: rank 5 for outletsBilbao: rank 6 for outletsPalma de Mallorca: rank 7 for outletsAlicante: rank 8 for outlets
    • Madrid
    • Barcelona
    • Valencia
    • Seville
    • Málaga
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    9%
    of all outlets in Spain
    90%
    independent outlets
    21%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Madrid stands

    Madrid has the most outlets among metro areas in Spain

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Spain, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Spain8 metro areas: Madrid: rank 1; Barcelona: rank 2; Valencia: rank 3; Seville: rank 4; Málaga: rank 5; Bilbao: rank 6; Palma de Mallorca: rank 7; Alicante: rank 8.Madrid: rank 1Barcelona: rank 2Valencia: rank 3Seville: rank 4Málaga: rank 5Bilbao: rank 6Palma de Mallorca: rank 7Alicante: rank 8

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants51%
    Bars and pubs24%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Hotels8%
    Quick service and fast food6%

    Madrid has more restaurants than Spain as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Madrid (bar) against all of Spain (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Madrid against all of Spain5 outlet types: Restaurants: 51% Madrid, 44% Spain, +7 pts; Bars and pubs: 24% Madrid, 27% Spain, −3 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Madrid, 12% Spain, level; Hotels: 8% Madrid, 13% Spain, −5 pts; Quick service and fast food: 6% Madrid, 4% Spain, +2 pts.Restaurants: 51% Madrid, 44% Spain, +7 ptsQuick service and fast food: 6% Madrid, 4% Spain, +2 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 12% Madrid, 12% Spain, levelBars and pubs: 24% Madrid, 27% Spain, −3 ptsHotels: 8% Madrid, 13% Spain, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureMadridAll outlets in Spain
    Independent90%96%
    Listed on a delivery app21%10%
    Website listed50%41%
    100+ public reviews56%50%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Madrid is the largest metro area in Spain.

    Among the 8 metro areas with a page in Spain, Madrid has the highest share of outlets on a delivery app: 21%.

    Outlets in Madrid are twice as likely as outlets across Spain to be listed on a delivery app: 21% against 10%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Start from the delivery menus

    21% of outlets in Madrid are on a delivery app, against 10% across Spain; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in Madrid (90% independent) than across Spain (96%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Madrid?

    29,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (16,000+ restaurants, 7,600+ bars and pubs, 3,700+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,800+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 2,500+ hotels, 32,000+ on-premise outlets in the Madrid metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?