Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Tokyo: 150,000+

    Dashmote counts 150,000+ on-premise outlets in the Tokyo metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 17% of all outlets in Japan. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    150,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Tokyo has the most outlets in Japan

    Map: Tokyo and the other metro areas with a page in JapanJapan: Tokyo: rank 1 for outlets; Osaka: rank 2 for outlets; Nagoya: joint rank 3 for outlets; Yokohama: joint rank 3 for outlets; Kyoto: rank 5 for outlets; Fukuoka: rank 6 for outlets; Kobe: rank 7 for outlets; Sapporo: rank 8 for outlets; Hiroshima: rank 9 for outlets; Sendai: rank 10 for outlets.Tokyo: rank 1 for outletsOsaka: rank 2 for outletsNagoya: joint rank 3 for outletsYokohama: joint rank 3 for outletsKyoto: rank 5 for outletsFukuoka: rank 6 for outletsKobe: rank 7 for outletsSapporo: rank 8 for outletsHiroshima: rank 9 for outletsSendai: rank 10 for outlets
    • Tokyo
    • Osaka
    • Nagoya
    • Yokohama
    • Fukuoka
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    17%
    of all outlets in Japan
    91%
    independent outlets
    7%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Tokyo stands

    Tokyo has the most outlets among metro areas in Japan

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan10 metro areas: Tokyo: rank 1; Osaka: rank 2; Nagoya: joint rank 3; Yokohama: joint rank 3; Kyoto: rank 5; Fukuoka: rank 6; Kobe: rank 7; Sapporo: rank 8; Hiroshima: rank 9; Sendai: rank 10.Tokyo: rank 1Osaka: rank 2Nagoya: joint rank 3Yokohama: joint rank 3Kyoto: rank 5Fukuoka: rank 6Kobe: rank 7Sapporo: rank 8Hiroshima: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants62%
    Bars and pubs19%
    Cafes and coffee shops10%
    Hotels5%
    Quick service and fast food5%

    Tokyo has slightly more restaurants than Japan as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Tokyo (bar) against all of Japan (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Tokyo against all of Japan5 outlet types: Restaurants: 62% Tokyo, 58% Japan, +4 pts; Bars and pubs: 19% Tokyo, 15% Japan, +4 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 10% Tokyo, 12% Japan, −2 pts; Hotels: 5% Tokyo, 8% Japan, −3 pts; Quick service and fast food: 5% Tokyo, 7% Japan, −2 pts.Restaurants: 62% Tokyo, 58% Japan, +4 ptsBars and pubs: 19% Tokyo, 15% Japan, +4 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 10% Tokyo, 12% Japan, −2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 5% Tokyo, 7% Japan, −2 ptsHotels: 5% Tokyo, 8% Japan, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureTokyoAll outlets in Japan
    Independent91%93%
    Listed on a delivery app7%5%
    Website listed64%57%
    100+ public reviews33%27%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Tokyo is the largest metro area in Japan.

    17% of the outlets in Japan are in the Tokyo metro area.

    The Yokohama metro area is only 25 km away, close enough to plan the two together.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Cover Tokyo and Yokohama together

    Yokohama is 25 km away; one sales team can cover both metro areas.

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 62% of outlets in Tokyo; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Tokyo?

    140,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (93,000+ restaurants, 28,000+ bars and pubs, 14,000+ cafes and coffee shops and 6,900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 7,600+ hotels, 150,000+ on-premise outlets in the Tokyo metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?