Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Kyoto: 26,000+

    Dashmote counts 26,000+ on-premise outlets in the Kyoto metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 3% of all outlets in Japan. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    26,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Tokyo has the most outlets in Japan

    Map: Kyoto and the other metro areas with a page in JapanJapan: Tokyo: rank 1 for outlets; Osaka: rank 2 for outlets; Nagoya: joint rank 3 for outlets; Yokohama: joint rank 3 for outlets; Kyoto: rank 5 for outlets; Fukuoka: rank 6 for outlets; Kobe: rank 7 for outlets; Sapporo: rank 8 for outlets; Hiroshima: rank 9 for outlets; Sendai: rank 10 for outlets.Tokyo: rank 1 for outletsOsaka: rank 2 for outletsNagoya: joint rank 3 for outletsYokohama: joint rank 3 for outletsKyoto: rank 5 for outletsFukuoka: rank 6 for outletsKobe: rank 7 for outletsSapporo: rank 8 for outletsHiroshima: rank 9 for outletsSendai: rank 10 for outlets
    • Tokyo
    • Osaka
    • Nagoya
    • Kyoto
    • Fukuoka
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    3%
    of all outlets in Japan
    94%
    independent outlets
    4%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Kyoto stands

    Kyoto ranks fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Japan

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan10 metro areas: Tokyo: rank 1; Osaka: rank 2; Nagoya: joint rank 3; Yokohama: joint rank 3; Kyoto: rank 5; Fukuoka: rank 6; Kobe: rank 7; Sapporo: rank 8; Hiroshima: rank 9; Sendai: rank 10.Tokyo: rank 1Osaka: rank 2Nagoya: joint rank 3Yokohama: joint rank 3Kyoto: rank 5Fukuoka: rank 6Kobe: rank 7Sapporo: rank 8Hiroshima: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants55%
    Cafes and coffee shops15%
    Hotels13%
    Bars and pubs13%
    Quick service and fast food4%

    Kyoto has more hotels than Japan as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Kyoto (bar) against all of Japan (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Kyoto against all of Japan5 outlet types: Restaurants: 55% Kyoto, 58% Japan, −3 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 15% Kyoto, 12% Japan, +3 pts; Bars and pubs: 13% Kyoto, 15% Japan, −2 pts; Hotels: 13% Kyoto, 8% Japan, +5 pts; Quick service and fast food: 4% Kyoto, 7% Japan, −3 pts.Hotels: 13% Kyoto, 8% Japan, +5 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 15% Kyoto, 12% Japan, +3 ptsBars and pubs: 13% Kyoto, 15% Japan, −2 ptsRestaurants: 55% Kyoto, 58% Japan, −3 ptsQuick service and fast food: 4% Kyoto, 7% Japan, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureKyotoAll outlets in Japan
    Independent94%93%
    Listed on a delivery app4%5%
    Website listed62%57%
    100+ public reviews31%27%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hotels make up more of the outlet base in Kyoto than across Japan: 13%, against 8%.

    Kyoto is the fifth largest metro area in Japan.

    Osaka, 42 km away, is the nearest metro area in Japan with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    94% of outlets in Kyoto are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Kyoto?

    23,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (14,000+ restaurants, 4,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 3,400+ bars and pubs and 1,100+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 3,400+ hotels, 26,000+ on-premise outlets in the Kyoto metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?