Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Hiroshima: 11,000+

    Dashmote counts 11,000+ on-premise outlets in the Hiroshima metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in Japan. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    11,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Tokyo has the most outlets in Japan

    Map: Hiroshima and the other metro areas with a page in JapanJapan: Tokyo: rank 1 for outlets; Osaka: rank 2 for outlets; Nagoya: joint rank 3 for outlets; Yokohama: joint rank 3 for outlets; Kyoto: rank 5 for outlets; Fukuoka: rank 6 for outlets; Kobe: rank 7 for outlets; Sapporo: rank 8 for outlets; Hiroshima: rank 9 for outlets; Sendai: rank 10 for outlets.Tokyo: rank 1 for outletsOsaka: rank 2 for outletsNagoya: joint rank 3 for outletsYokohama: joint rank 3 for outletsKyoto: rank 5 for outletsFukuoka: rank 6 for outletsKobe: rank 7 for outletsSapporo: rank 8 for outletsHiroshima: rank 9 for outletsSendai: rank 10 for outlets
    • Tokyo
    • Osaka
    • Nagoya
    • Fukuoka
    • Hiroshima
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in Japan
    94%
    independent outlets
    6%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Hiroshima stands

    Hiroshima ranks ninth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Japan

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan10 metro areas: Tokyo: rank 1; Osaka: rank 2; Nagoya: joint rank 3; Yokohama: joint rank 3; Kyoto: rank 5; Fukuoka: rank 6; Kobe: rank 7; Sapporo: rank 8; Hiroshima: rank 9; Sendai: rank 10.Tokyo: rank 1Osaka: rank 2Nagoya: joint rank 3Yokohama: joint rank 3Kyoto: rank 5Fukuoka: rank 6Sapporo: rank 8Hiroshima: rank 9Sendai: rank 10

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants60%
    Bars and pubs17%
    Cafes and coffee shops10%
    Quick service and fast food8%
    Hotels6%

    Hiroshima has slightly more restaurants than Japan as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Hiroshima (bar) against all of Japan (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Hiroshima against all of Japan5 outlet types: Restaurants: 60% Hiroshima, 58% Japan, +2 pts; Bars and pubs: 17% Hiroshima, 15% Japan, +2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 10% Hiroshima, 12% Japan, −2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 8% Hiroshima, 7% Japan, +1 pt; Hotels: 6% Hiroshima, 8% Japan, −2 pts.Restaurants: 60% Hiroshima, 58% Japan, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 17% Hiroshima, 15% Japan, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 8% Hiroshima, 7% Japan, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 10% Hiroshima, 12% Japan, −2 ptsHotels: 6% Hiroshima, 8% Japan, −2 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureHiroshimaAll outlets in Japan
    Independent94%93%
    Listed on a delivery app6%5%
    Website listed59%57%
    100+ public reviews27%27%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hiroshima is the ninth largest metro area in Japan.

    At 1% of the national total, Hiroshima is a small part of the outlet base in Japan.

    The nearest metro area in Japan with its own page, Fukuoka, is 208 km away, so within Japan Hiroshima works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 60% of outlets in Hiroshima; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Hiroshima?

    11,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (7,000+ restaurants, 1,900+ bars and pubs, 1,200+ cafes and coffee shops and 900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 600+ hotels, 11,000+ on-premise outlets in the Hiroshima metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?