Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Sendai: 9,100+

    Dashmote counts 9,100+ on-premise outlets in the Sendai metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in Japan. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    9,100+
    on-premise outlets

    Tokyo has the most outlets in Japan

    Map: Sendai and the other metro areas with a page in JapanJapan: Tokyo: rank 1 for outlets; Osaka: rank 2 for outlets; Nagoya: joint rank 3 for outlets; Yokohama: joint rank 3 for outlets; Kyoto: rank 5 for outlets; Fukuoka: rank 6 for outlets; Kobe: rank 7 for outlets; Sapporo: rank 8 for outlets; Hiroshima: rank 9 for outlets; Sendai: rank 10 for outlets.Tokyo: rank 1 for outletsOsaka: rank 2 for outletsNagoya: joint rank 3 for outletsYokohama: joint rank 3 for outletsKyoto: rank 5 for outletsFukuoka: rank 6 for outletsKobe: rank 7 for outletsSapporo: rank 8 for outletsHiroshima: rank 9 for outletsSendai: rank 10 for outlets
    • Tokyo
    • Osaka
    • Nagoya
    • Yokohama
    • Sendai
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in Japan
    91%
    independent outlets
    6%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Sendai stands

    Sendai ranks tenth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Japan

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan10 metro areas: Tokyo: rank 1; Osaka: rank 2; Nagoya: joint rank 3; Yokohama: joint rank 3; Kyoto: rank 5; Fukuoka: rank 6; Kobe: rank 7; Sapporo: rank 8; Hiroshima: rank 9; Sendai: rank 10.Tokyo: rank 1Osaka: rank 2Nagoya: joint rank 3Yokohama: joint rank 3Kyoto: rank 5Fukuoka: rank 6Sapporo: rank 8Hiroshima: rank 9Sendai: rank 10

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants62%
    Bars and pubs15%
    Cafes and coffee shops10%
    Quick service and fast food8%
    Hotels5%

    Sendai has slightly more restaurants than Japan as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Sendai (bar) against all of Japan (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Sendai against all of Japan5 outlet types: Restaurants: 62% Sendai, 58% Japan, +4 pts; Bars and pubs: 15% Sendai, 15% Japan, level; Cafes and coffee shops: 10% Sendai, 12% Japan, −2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 8% Sendai, 7% Japan, +1 pt; Hotels: 5% Sendai, 8% Japan, −3 pts.Restaurants: 62% Sendai, 58% Japan, +4 ptsQuick service and fast food: 8% Sendai, 7% Japan, +1 ptBars and pubs: 15% Sendai, 15% Japan, levelCafes and coffee shops: 10% Sendai, 12% Japan, −2 ptsHotels: 5% Sendai, 8% Japan, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureSendaiAll outlets in Japan
    Independent91%93%
    Listed on a delivery app6%5%
    Website listed64%57%
    100+ public reviews33%27%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Sendai is one of the smaller metro areas in Japan.

    At 1% of the national total, Sendai is a small part of the outlet base in Japan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 62% of outlets in Sendai; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Sendai?

    8,600+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (5,600+ restaurants, 1,300+ bars and pubs, 900+ cafes and coffee shops and 600+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 400+ hotels, 9,100+ on-premise outlets in the Sendai metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?