Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Osaka: 87,000+

    Dashmote counts 87,000+ on-premise outlets in the Osaka metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 10% of all outlets in Japan. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    87,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Tokyo has the most outlets in Japan

    Map: Osaka and the other metro areas with a page in JapanJapan: Tokyo: rank 1 for outlets; Osaka: rank 2 for outlets; Nagoya: joint rank 3 for outlets; Yokohama: joint rank 3 for outlets; Kyoto: rank 5 for outlets; Fukuoka: rank 6 for outlets; Kobe: rank 7 for outlets; Sapporo: rank 8 for outlets; Hiroshima: rank 9 for outlets; Sendai: rank 10 for outlets.Tokyo: rank 1 for outletsOsaka: rank 2 for outletsNagoya: joint rank 3 for outletsYokohama: joint rank 3 for outletsKyoto: rank 5 for outletsFukuoka: rank 6 for outletsKobe: rank 7 for outletsSapporo: rank 8 for outletsHiroshima: rank 9 for outletsSendai: rank 10 for outlets
    • Tokyo
    • Osaka
    • Nagoya
    • Yokohama
    • Fukuoka
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    10%
    of all outlets in Japan
    94%
    independent outlets
    5%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Osaka stands

    Osaka ranks second for the number of outlets among metro areas in Japan

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan10 metro areas: Tokyo: rank 1; Osaka: rank 2; Nagoya: joint rank 3; Yokohama: joint rank 3; Kyoto: rank 5; Fukuoka: rank 6; Kobe: rank 7; Sapporo: rank 8; Hiroshima: rank 9; Sendai: rank 10.Tokyo: rank 1Osaka: rank 2Nagoya: joint rank 3Yokohama: joint rank 3Kyoto: rank 5Fukuoka: rank 6Kobe: rank 7Sapporo: rank 8Hiroshima: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants59%
    Bars and pubs18%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Hotels5%
    Quick service and fast food5%

    Osaka has slightly more bars and pubs than Japan as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Osaka (bar) against all of Japan (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Osaka against all of Japan5 outlet types: Restaurants: 59% Osaka, 58% Japan, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 18% Osaka, 15% Japan, +3 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Osaka, 12% Japan, level; Hotels: 5% Osaka, 8% Japan, −3 pts; Quick service and fast food: 5% Osaka, 7% Japan, −2 pts.Bars and pubs: 18% Osaka, 15% Japan, +3 ptsRestaurants: 59% Osaka, 58% Japan, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 12% Osaka, 12% Japan, levelQuick service and fast food: 5% Osaka, 7% Japan, −2 ptsHotels: 5% Osaka, 8% Japan, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureOsakaAll outlets in Japan
    Independent94%93%
    Listed on a delivery app5%5%
    Website listed53%57%
    100+ public reviews23%27%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Osaka has more of a bar and pub scene than Japan overall: 18% of outlets, against 15%.

    Osaka is the second largest metro area in Japan.

    10% of the outlets in Japan are in the Osaka metro area.

    The Kobe metro area is only 28 km away, close enough to plan the two together.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Cover Osaka and Kobe together

    Kobe is 28 km away; one sales team can cover both metro areas.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Osaka?

    82,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (51,000+ restaurants, 16,000+ bars and pubs, 10,000+ cafes and coffee shops and 4,400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 4,500+ hotels, 87,000+ on-premise outlets in the Osaka metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?