Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Sapporo: 15,000+

    Dashmote counts 15,000+ on-premise outlets in the Sapporo metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Japan. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    15,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Tokyo has the most outlets in Japan

    Map: Sapporo and the other metro areas with a page in JapanJapan: Tokyo: rank 1 for outlets; Osaka: rank 2 for outlets; Nagoya: joint rank 3 for outlets; Yokohama: joint rank 3 for outlets; Kyoto: rank 5 for outlets; Fukuoka: rank 6 for outlets; Kobe: rank 7 for outlets; Sapporo: rank 8 for outlets; Hiroshima: rank 9 for outlets; Sendai: rank 10 for outlets.Tokyo: rank 1 for outletsOsaka: rank 2 for outletsNagoya: joint rank 3 for outletsYokohama: joint rank 3 for outletsKyoto: rank 5 for outletsFukuoka: rank 6 for outletsKobe: rank 7 for outletsSapporo: rank 8 for outletsHiroshima: rank 9 for outletsSendai: rank 10 for outlets
    • Tokyo
    • Osaka
    • Nagoya
    • Yokohama
    • Sapporo
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Japan
    94%
    independent outlets
    6%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Sapporo stands

    Sapporo ranks eighth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Japan

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Japan10 metro areas: Tokyo: rank 1; Osaka: rank 2; Nagoya: joint rank 3; Yokohama: joint rank 3; Kyoto: rank 5; Fukuoka: rank 6; Kobe: rank 7; Sapporo: rank 8; Hiroshima: rank 9; Sendai: rank 10.Tokyo: rank 1Osaka: rank 2Nagoya: joint rank 3Yokohama: joint rank 3Kyoto: rank 5Fukuoka: rank 6Kobe: rank 7Sapporo: rank 8Hiroshima: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants56%
    Bars and pubs20%
    Cafes and coffee shops11%
    Quick service and fast food8%
    Hotels5%

    Sapporo has more bars and pubs than Japan as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Sapporo (bar) against all of Japan (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Sapporo against all of Japan5 outlet types: Restaurants: 56% Sapporo, 58% Japan, −2 pts; Bars and pubs: 20% Sapporo, 15% Japan, +5 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 11% Sapporo, 12% Japan, −1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 8% Sapporo, 7% Japan, +1 pt; Hotels: 5% Sapporo, 8% Japan, −3 pts.Bars and pubs: 20% Sapporo, 15% Japan, +5 ptsQuick service and fast food: 8% Sapporo, 7% Japan, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 11% Sapporo, 12% Japan, −1 ptRestaurants: 56% Sapporo, 58% Japan, −2 ptsHotels: 5% Sapporo, 8% Japan, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureSapporoAll outlets in Japan
    Independent94%93%
    Listed on a delivery app6%5%
    Website listed62%57%
    100+ public reviews30%27%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Sapporo has more of a bar and pub scene than Japan overall: 20% of outlets, against 15%.

    Sapporo is the eighth largest metro area in Japan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    94% of outlets in Sapporo are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Sapporo?

    14,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (8,700+ restaurants, 3,100+ bars and pubs, 1,600+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,100+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 800+ hotels, 15,000+ on-premise outlets in the Sapporo metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?