Outlet database

    Brazil outlet database: 1.2M+ outlets

    Dashmote counts 1.2M+ on-premise outlets in Brazil. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    1.2M+
    on-premise outlets

    São Paulo has the most outlets in Brazil

    Map: Metro areas with an outlet page in BrazilBrazil: São Paulo: rank 1 for outlets; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outlets; Belo Horizonte: rank 3 for outlets; Campinas: rank 4 for outlets; Fortaleza: rank 5 for outlets; Curitiba: joint rank 6 for outlets; Recife: joint rank 6 for outlets; Goiânia: rank 8 for outlets; Brasília: rank 9 for outlets; Manaus: joint rank 10 for outlets; Salvador: joint rank 10 for outlets; Porto Alegre: bottom third for outlets; Belém: bottom third for outlets.São Paulo: rank 1 for outletsRio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outletsBelo Horizonte: rank 3 for outletsCampinas: rank 4 for outletsFortaleza: rank 5 for outletsCuritiba: joint rank 6 for outletsRecife: joint rank 6 for outletsGoiânia: rank 8 for outletsBrasília: rank 9 for outletsManaus: joint rank 10 for outletsSalvador: joint rank 10 for outletsPorto Alegre: bottom third for outletsBelém: bottom third for outlets
    • São Paulo
    • Rio de Janeiro
    • Belo Horizonte
    • Fortaleza
    • Curitiba
    Dot size: outlets per metro area.
    48%
    of outlets are restaurants
    98%
    independent outlets
    20%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Brazil stands

    Brazil is in the top third for outlets per resident

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by country: the top five and Brazil

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by countryAcross our 60+ countries: Indonesia: 129 per 10,000 residents; India: 14 per 10,000 residents; Brazil: 61 per 10,000 residents; United States: 34 per 10,000 residents; Vietnam: 93 per 10,000 residents; Mexico: 71 per 10,000 residents; Thailand: 127 per 10,000 residents; Japan: 72 per 10,000 residents; Italy: 83 per 10,000 residents; Philippines: 40 per 10,000 residents; Turkey: 52 per 10,000 residents; Spain: 76 per 10,000 residents; France: 54 per 10,000 residents; Malaysia: 94 per 10,000 residents; Germany: 39 per 10,000 residents; United Kingdom: 42 per 10,000 residents; Taiwan: 114 per 10,000 residents; Saudi Arabia: 59 per 10,000 residents; Argentina: 42 per 10,000 residents; Canada: 34 per 10,000 residents; Poland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Australia: 43 per 10,000 residents; Greece: 111 per 10,000 residents; South Africa: 17 per 10,000 residents; Portugal: 93 per 10,000 residents; Chile: 42 per 10,000 residents; Cambodia: 44 per 10,000 residents; Netherlands: 42 per 10,000 residents; United Arab Emirates: 57 per 10,000 residents; Belgium: 52 per 10,000 residents; Romania: 31 per 10,000 residents; Czech Republic: 53 per 10,000 residents; Austria: 60 per 10,000 residents; Switzerland: 57 per 10,000 residents; Ghana: 13 per 10,000 residents; Guatemala: 23 per 10,000 residents; Singapore: 68 per 10,000 residents; Sweden: 34 per 10,000 residents; Croatia: 89 per 10,000 residents; Bulgaria: 53 per 10,000 residents; Israel: 31 per 10,000 residents; New Zealand: 50 per 10,000 residents; Ireland: 48 per 10,000 residents; Slovakia: 46 per 10,000 residents; Denmark: 38 per 10,000 residents; Finland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Norway: 29 per 10,000 residents; Hong Kong: 21 per 10,000 residents; Slovenia: 52 per 10,000 residents; Lithuania: 32 per 10,000 residents; Latvia: 32 per 10,000 residents; Estonia: 41 per 10,000 residents.Outlets per 10,000 residentsIndonesia: 129 per 10,000 residentsThailand: 127 per 10,000 residentsTaiwan: 114 per 10,000 residentsGreece: 111 per 10,000 residentsMalaysia: 94 per 10,000 residentsBrazil: 61 per 10,000 residents

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants48%
    Bars and pubs22%
    Quick service and fast food17%
    Hotels10%
    Cafes and coffee shops4%

    Brazil has far more bars and pubs than the median country

    Share of outlets by type, Brazil (bar) against the median country (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Brazil against the median country5 outlet types: Restaurants: 48% Brazil, 47% median country, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 22% Brazil, 10% median country, +12 pts; Quick service and fast food: 17% Brazil, 8% median country, +9 pts; Hotels: 10% Brazil, 17% median country, −7 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 4% Brazil, 13% median country, −9 pts.Bars and pubs: 22% Brazil, 10% median country, +12 ptsQuick service and fast food: 17% Brazil, 8% median country, +9 ptsRestaurants: 48% Brazil, 47% median country, +1 ptHotels: 10% Brazil, 17% median country, −7 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 4% Brazil, 13% median country, −9 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureBrazilMedian across our markets
    Independent98%95%
    Listed on a delivery app20%14%
    Website listed25%44%
    100+ public reviews15%37%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    By outlet count, Brazil is the third largest of our markets.

    Cafes and coffee shops are rare in Brazil: 4% of outlets, against a median of 13%.

    Brazil is a bar and pub country: bars and pubs make up 22% of outlets, the fourth highest share among the markets we cover (median 10%).

    Brazil has fewer outlets with 100+ public reviews than most countries in the database: 15%, against a median of 37%.

    Outlets are spread out: the 13 largest metro areas hold 28% together, so most outlets sit outside the big cities.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Win owners one by one

    With 98% of outlets run independently, the buying decision in Brazil sits with the owner on site, so coverage comes from visits rather than head-office deals.

    Qualify in person

    Only 25% of outlets in Brazil list a website, so expect to find and qualify venues on the street rather than online.

    Plan beyond the big cities

    Most outlets in Brazil sit outside its largest metro areas, so a plan that stops at the big cities leaves most doors uncovered.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Brazil?

    1.1M+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (610,000+ restaurants, 280,000+ bars and pubs, 210,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 51,000+ cafes and coffee shops); with 120,000+ hotels, 1.2M+ on-premise outlets in Brazil.

    Are most outlets in Brazil independent?

    98% of outlets in Brazil are not part of a chain of 5+ locations, against a median of 95% across our markets.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?