Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Manaus: 16,000+

    Dashmote counts 16,000+ on-premise outlets in the Manaus metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in Brazil. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    16,000+
    on-premise outlets

    São Paulo has the most outlets in Brazil

    Map: Manaus and the other metro areas with a page in BrazilBrazil: São Paulo: rank 1 for outlets; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outlets; Belo Horizonte: rank 3 for outlets; Campinas: rank 4 for outlets; Fortaleza: rank 5 for outlets; Curitiba: joint rank 6 for outlets; Recife: joint rank 6 for outlets; Goiânia: rank 8 for outlets; Brasília: rank 9 for outlets; Salvador: joint rank 10 for outlets; Manaus: joint rank 10 for outlets; Porto Alegre: bottom third for outlets; Belém: bottom third for outlets.São Paulo: rank 1 for outletsRio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outletsBelo Horizonte: rank 3 for outletsCampinas: rank 4 for outletsFortaleza: rank 5 for outletsCuritiba: joint rank 6 for outletsRecife: joint rank 6 for outletsGoiânia: rank 8 for outletsBrasília: rank 9 for outletsSalvador: joint rank 10 for outletsManaus: joint rank 10 for outletsPorto Alegre: bottom third for outletsBelém: bottom third for outlets
    • São Paulo
    • Rio de Janeiro
    • Belo Horizonte
    • Fortaleza
    • Manaus
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in Brazil
    99%
    independent outlets
    21%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Manaus stands

    Manaus ranks joint tenth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Brazil

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Brazil, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Brazil13 metro areas: São Paulo: rank 1; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2; Belo Horizonte: rank 3; Campinas: rank 4; Fortaleza: rank 5; Curitiba: joint rank 6; Recife: joint rank 6; Goiânia: rank 8; Brasília: rank 9; Manaus: joint rank 10; Salvador: joint rank 10; Porto Alegre: bottom third; Belém: bottom third.São Paulo: rank 1Rio de Janeiro: rank 2Belo Horizonte: rank 3Campinas: rank 4Fortaleza: rank 5Curitiba: joint rank 6Brasília: rank 9Manaus: joint rank 10Salvador: joint rank 10

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants49%
    Bars and pubs20%
    Quick service and fast food19%
    Cafes and coffee shops7%
    Hotels5%

    Manaus has fewer hotels than Brazil as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Manaus (bar) against all of Brazil (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Manaus against all of Brazil5 outlet types: Restaurants: 49% Manaus, 48% Brazil, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 20% Manaus, 22% Brazil, −2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 19% Manaus, 17% Brazil, +2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 7% Manaus, 4% Brazil, +3 pts; Hotels: 5% Manaus, 10% Brazil, −5 pts.Cafes and coffee shops: 7% Manaus, 4% Brazil, +3 ptsQuick service and fast food: 19% Manaus, 17% Brazil, +2 ptsRestaurants: 49% Manaus, 48% Brazil, +1 ptBars and pubs: 20% Manaus, 22% Brazil, −2 ptsHotels: 5% Manaus, 10% Brazil, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureManausAll outlets in Brazil
    Independent99%98%
    Listed on a delivery app21%20%
    Website listed17%25%
    100+ public reviews10%15%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Cafes and coffee shops are more common in Manaus than across Brazil: 7% of outlets, against 4%.

    At 1% of the national total, Manaus is a small part of the outlet base in Brazil.

    Among the 13 metro areas with a page in Brazil, Manaus has the lowest share of outlets with a website listed: 17%.

    Outlets in Manaus are somewhat less likely to list a website than outlets across Brazil: 17% against 25%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    99% of outlets in Manaus are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Manaus?

    15,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (7,900+ restaurants, 3,100+ bars and pubs, 3,100+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 1,100+ cafes and coffee shops); with 800+ hotels, 16,000+ on-premise outlets in the Manaus metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?