Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Porto Alegre: 15,000+

    Dashmote counts 15,000+ on-premise outlets in the Porto Alegre metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in Brazil. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    15,000+
    on-premise outlets

    São Paulo has the most outlets in Brazil

    Map: Porto Alegre and the other metro areas with a page in BrazilBrazil: São Paulo: rank 1 for outlets; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outlets; Belo Horizonte: rank 3 for outlets; Campinas: rank 4 for outlets; Fortaleza: rank 5 for outlets; Curitiba: joint rank 6 for outlets; Recife: joint rank 6 for outlets; Goiânia: rank 8 for outlets; Brasília: rank 9 for outlets; Manaus: joint rank 10 for outlets; Salvador: joint rank 10 for outlets; Porto Alegre: bottom third for outlets; Belém: bottom third for outlets.São Paulo: rank 1 for outletsRio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outletsBelo Horizonte: rank 3 for outletsCampinas: rank 4 for outletsFortaleza: rank 5 for outletsCuritiba: joint rank 6 for outletsRecife: joint rank 6 for outletsGoiânia: rank 8 for outletsBrasília: rank 9 for outletsManaus: joint rank 10 for outletsSalvador: joint rank 10 for outletsPorto Alegre: bottom third for outletsBelém: bottom third for outlets
    • São Paulo
    • Rio de Janeiro
    • Belo Horizonte
    • Fortaleza
    • Porto Alegre
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in Brazil
    96%
    independent outlets
    33%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Porto Alegre stands

    Porto Alegre is in the bottom third for the number of outlets among metro areas in Brazil

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Brazil, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Brazil13 metro areas: São Paulo: rank 1; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2; Belo Horizonte: rank 3; Campinas: rank 4; Fortaleza: rank 5; Curitiba: joint rank 6; Recife: joint rank 6; Goiânia: rank 8; Brasília: rank 9; Manaus: joint rank 10; Salvador: joint rank 10; Porto Alegre: bottom third; Belém: bottom third.São Paulo: rank 1Rio de Janeiro: rank 2Belo Horizonte: rank 3Campinas: rank 4Fortaleza: rank 5Curitiba: joint rank 6Salvador: joint rank 10Porto Alegre: bottom thirdBelém: bottom third

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants51%
    Quick service and fast food21%
    Bars and pubs17%
    Cafes and coffee shops6%
    Hotels5%

    Porto Alegre has fewer bars and pubs than Brazil as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Porto Alegre (bar) against all of Brazil (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Porto Alegre against all of Brazil5 outlet types: Restaurants: 51% Porto Alegre, 48% Brazil, +3 pts; Quick service and fast food: 21% Porto Alegre, 17% Brazil, +4 pts; Bars and pubs: 17% Porto Alegre, 22% Brazil, −5 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 6% Porto Alegre, 4% Brazil, +2 pts; Hotels: 5% Porto Alegre, 10% Brazil, −5 pts.Quick service and fast food: 21% Porto Alegre, 17% Brazil, +4 ptsRestaurants: 51% Porto Alegre, 48% Brazil, +3 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 6% Porto Alegre, 4% Brazil, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 17% Porto Alegre, 22% Brazil, −5 ptsHotels: 5% Porto Alegre, 10% Brazil, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasurePorto AlegreAll outlets in Brazil
    Independent96%98%
    Listed on a delivery app33%20%
    Website listed34%25%
    100+ public reviews22%15%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fast food is more prominent in Porto Alegre, where quick service makes up 21% of outlets, against 17% across Brazil.

    Porto Alegre is one of the mid-sized metro areas in Brazil.

    At 1% of the national total, Porto Alegre is a small part of the outlet base in Brazil.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    33% of outlets in Porto Alegre are on a delivery app, against 20% across Brazil; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Porto Alegre?

    15,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (8,100+ restaurants, 3,400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 2,600+ bars and pubs and 900+ cafes and coffee shops); with 700+ hotels, 15,000+ on-premise outlets in the Porto Alegre metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?