Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Fortaleza: 22,000+

    Dashmote counts 22,000+ on-premise outlets in the Fortaleza metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Brazil. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    22,000+
    on-premise outlets

    São Paulo has the most outlets in Brazil

    Map: Fortaleza and the other metro areas with a page in BrazilBrazil: São Paulo: rank 1 for outlets; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outlets; Belo Horizonte: rank 3 for outlets; Campinas: rank 4 for outlets; Fortaleza: rank 5 for outlets; Curitiba: joint rank 6 for outlets; Recife: joint rank 6 for outlets; Goiânia: rank 8 for outlets; Brasília: rank 9 for outlets; Manaus: joint rank 10 for outlets; Salvador: joint rank 10 for outlets; Porto Alegre: bottom third for outlets; Belém: bottom third for outlets.São Paulo: rank 1 for outletsRio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outletsBelo Horizonte: rank 3 for outletsCampinas: rank 4 for outletsFortaleza: rank 5 for outletsCuritiba: joint rank 6 for outletsRecife: joint rank 6 for outletsGoiânia: rank 8 for outletsBrasília: rank 9 for outletsManaus: joint rank 10 for outletsSalvador: joint rank 10 for outletsPorto Alegre: bottom third for outletsBelém: bottom third for outlets
    • São Paulo
    • Rio de Janeiro
    • Belo Horizonte
    • Fortaleza
    • Curitiba
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Brazil
    98%
    independent outlets
    26%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Fortaleza stands

    Fortaleza ranks fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Brazil

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Brazil, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Brazil13 metro areas: São Paulo: rank 1; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2; Belo Horizonte: rank 3; Campinas: rank 4; Fortaleza: rank 5; Curitiba: joint rank 6; Recife: joint rank 6; Goiânia: rank 8; Brasília: rank 9; Manaus: joint rank 10; Salvador: joint rank 10; Porto Alegre: bottom third; Belém: bottom third.São Paulo: rank 1Rio de Janeiro: rank 2Belo Horizonte: rank 3Campinas: rank 4Fortaleza: rank 5Curitiba: joint rank 6Recife: joint rank 6Goiânia: rank 8Brasília: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants59%
    Quick service and fast food17%
    Bars and pubs14%
    Hotels5%
    Cafes and coffee shops4%

    Fortaleza has far more restaurants than Brazil as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Fortaleza (bar) against all of Brazil (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Fortaleza against all of Brazil5 outlet types: Restaurants: 59% Fortaleza, 48% Brazil, +11 pts; Quick service and fast food: 17% Fortaleza, 17% Brazil, level; Bars and pubs: 14% Fortaleza, 22% Brazil, −8 pts; Hotels: 5% Fortaleza, 10% Brazil, −5 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 4% Fortaleza, 4% Brazil, level.Restaurants: 59% Fortaleza, 48% Brazil, +11 ptsQuick service and fast food: 17% Fortaleza, 17% Brazil, levelCafes and coffee shops: 4% Fortaleza, 4% Brazil, levelHotels: 5% Fortaleza, 10% Brazil, −5 ptsBars and pubs: 14% Fortaleza, 22% Brazil, −8 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureFortalezaAll outlets in Brazil
    Independent98%98%
    Listed on a delivery app26%20%
    Website listed26%25%
    100+ public reviews14%15%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fortaleza is the fifth largest metro area in Brazil.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    98% of outlets in Fortaleza are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Fortaleza?

    21,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (13,000+ restaurants, 3,900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 3,200+ bars and pubs and 900+ cafes and coffee shops); with 1,200+ hotels, 22,000+ on-premise outlets in the Fortaleza metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?