Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Belo Horizonte: 27,000+

    Dashmote counts 27,000+ on-premise outlets in the Belo Horizonte metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Brazil. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    27,000+
    on-premise outlets

    São Paulo has the most outlets in Brazil

    Map: Belo Horizonte and the other metro areas with a page in BrazilBrazil: São Paulo: rank 1 for outlets; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outlets; Belo Horizonte: rank 3 for outlets; Campinas: rank 4 for outlets; Fortaleza: rank 5 for outlets; Curitiba: joint rank 6 for outlets; Recife: joint rank 6 for outlets; Goiânia: rank 8 for outlets; Brasília: rank 9 for outlets; Manaus: joint rank 10 for outlets; Salvador: joint rank 10 for outlets; Porto Alegre: bottom third for outlets; Belém: bottom third for outlets.São Paulo: rank 1 for outletsRio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outletsBelo Horizonte: rank 3 for outletsCampinas: rank 4 for outletsFortaleza: rank 5 for outletsCuritiba: joint rank 6 for outletsRecife: joint rank 6 for outletsGoiânia: rank 8 for outletsBrasília: rank 9 for outletsManaus: joint rank 10 for outletsSalvador: joint rank 10 for outletsPorto Alegre: bottom third for outletsBelém: bottom third for outlets
    • São Paulo
    • Rio de Janeiro
    • Belo Horizonte
    • Fortaleza
    • Curitiba
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Brazil
    97%
    independent outlets
    33%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Belo Horizonte stands

    Belo Horizonte ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in Brazil

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Brazil, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Brazil13 metro areas: São Paulo: rank 1; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2; Belo Horizonte: rank 3; Campinas: rank 4; Fortaleza: rank 5; Curitiba: joint rank 6; Recife: joint rank 6; Goiânia: rank 8; Brasília: rank 9; Manaus: joint rank 10; Salvador: joint rank 10; Porto Alegre: bottom third; Belém: bottom third.São Paulo: rank 1Rio de Janeiro: rank 2Belo Horizonte: rank 3Campinas: rank 4Fortaleza: rank 5Curitiba: joint rank 6Recife: joint rank 6Goiânia: rank 8Brasília: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants50%
    Bars and pubs23%
    Quick service and fast food19%
    Hotels5%
    Cafes and coffee shops3%

    Belo Horizonte has fewer hotels than Brazil as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Belo Horizonte (bar) against all of Brazil (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Belo Horizonte against all of Brazil5 outlet types: Restaurants: 50% Belo Horizonte, 48% Brazil, +2 pts; Bars and pubs: 23% Belo Horizonte, 22% Brazil, +1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 19% Belo Horizonte, 17% Brazil, +2 pts; Hotels: 5% Belo Horizonte, 10% Brazil, −5 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 3% Belo Horizonte, 4% Brazil, −1 pt.Restaurants: 50% Belo Horizonte, 48% Brazil, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 19% Belo Horizonte, 17% Brazil, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 23% Belo Horizonte, 22% Brazil, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 3% Belo Horizonte, 4% Brazil, −1 ptHotels: 5% Belo Horizonte, 10% Brazil, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureBelo HorizonteAll outlets in Brazil
    Independent97%98%
    Listed on a delivery app33%20%
    Website listed30%25%
    100+ public reviews21%15%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Belo Horizonte is the third largest metro area in Brazil.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    33% of outlets in Belo Horizonte are on a delivery app, against 20% across Brazil; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Belo Horizonte?

    26,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (13,000+ restaurants, 6,200+ bars and pubs, 5,300+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 800+ cafes and coffee shops); with 1,400+ hotels, 27,000+ on-premise outlets in the Belo Horizonte metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?