Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Brasília: 17,000+

    Dashmote counts 17,000+ on-premise outlets in the Brasília metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in Brazil. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    17,000+
    on-premise outlets

    São Paulo has the most outlets in Brazil

    Map: Brasília and the other metro areas with a page in BrazilBrazil: São Paulo: rank 1 for outlets; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outlets; Belo Horizonte: rank 3 for outlets; Campinas: rank 4 for outlets; Fortaleza: rank 5 for outlets; Curitiba: joint rank 6 for outlets; Recife: joint rank 6 for outlets; Goiânia: rank 8 for outlets; Brasília: rank 9 for outlets; Manaus: joint rank 10 for outlets; Salvador: joint rank 10 for outlets; Porto Alegre: bottom third for outlets; Belém: bottom third for outlets.São Paulo: rank 1 for outletsRio de Janeiro: rank 2 for outletsBelo Horizonte: rank 3 for outletsCampinas: rank 4 for outletsFortaleza: rank 5 for outletsCuritiba: joint rank 6 for outletsRecife: joint rank 6 for outletsGoiânia: rank 8 for outletsBrasília: rank 9 for outletsManaus: joint rank 10 for outletsSalvador: joint rank 10 for outletsPorto Alegre: bottom third for outletsBelém: bottom third for outlets
    • São Paulo
    • Rio de Janeiro
    • Belo Horizonte
    • Fortaleza
    • Brasília
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in Brazil
    95%
    independent outlets
    30%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Brasília stands

    Brasília ranks ninth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Brazil

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Brazil, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Brazil13 metro areas: São Paulo: rank 1; Rio de Janeiro: rank 2; Belo Horizonte: rank 3; Campinas: rank 4; Fortaleza: rank 5; Curitiba: joint rank 6; Recife: joint rank 6; Goiânia: rank 8; Brasília: rank 9; Manaus: joint rank 10; Salvador: joint rank 10; Porto Alegre: bottom third; Belém: bottom third.São Paulo: rank 1Rio de Janeiro: rank 2Belo Horizonte: rank 3Campinas: rank 4Fortaleza: rank 5Curitiba: joint rank 6Goiânia: rank 8Brasília: rank 9Manaus: joint rank 10

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants53%
    Quick service and fast food20%
    Bars and pubs17%
    Cafes and coffee shops5%
    Hotels5%

    Brasília has more restaurants than Brazil as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Brasília (bar) against all of Brazil (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Brasília against all of Brazil5 outlet types: Restaurants: 53% Brasília, 48% Brazil, +5 pts; Quick service and fast food: 20% Brasília, 17% Brazil, +3 pts; Bars and pubs: 17% Brasília, 22% Brazil, −5 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 5% Brasília, 4% Brazil, +1 pt; Hotels: 5% Brasília, 10% Brazil, −5 pts.Restaurants: 53% Brasília, 48% Brazil, +5 ptsQuick service and fast food: 20% Brasília, 17% Brazil, +3 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 5% Brasília, 4% Brazil, +1 ptBars and pubs: 17% Brasília, 22% Brazil, −5 ptsHotels: 5% Brasília, 10% Brazil, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureBrasíliaAll outlets in Brazil
    Independent95%98%
    Listed on a delivery app30%20%
    Website listed31%25%
    100+ public reviews20%15%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Brasília is the ninth largest metro area in Brazil.

    At 1% of the national total, Brasília is a small part of the outlet base in Brazil.

    The nearest metro area in Brazil with its own page, Goiânia, is 172 km away, so within Brazil Brasília works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    30% of outlets in Brasília are on a delivery app, against 20% across Brazil; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Brasília?

    16,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (9,400+ restaurants, 3,600+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 2,900+ bars and pubs and 900+ cafes and coffee shops); with 800+ hotels, 17,000+ on-premise outlets in the Brasília metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?