Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Hai Phong: 20,000+

    Dashmote counts 20,000+ on-premise outlets in the Hai Phong metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Vietnam. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    20,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Ho Chi Minh City has the most outlets in Vietnam

    Map: Hai Phong and the other metro areas with a page in VietnamVietnam: Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1 for outlets; Hanoi: rank 2 for outlets; Da Nang: rank 3 for outlets; Hai Phong: rank 4 for outlets; Can Tho: rank 5 for outlets; Nha Trang: rank 6 for outlets.Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1 for outletsHanoi: rank 2 for outletsDa Nang: rank 3 for outletsHai Phong: rank 4 for outletsCan Tho: rank 5 for outletsNha Trang: rank 6 for outlets
    • Ho Chi Minh City
    • Hanoi
    • Da Nang
    • Hai Phong
    • Can Tho
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Vietnam
    98%
    independent outlets
    9%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Hai Phong stands

    Hai Phong ranks fourth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Vietnam

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Vietnam, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Vietnam6 metro areas: Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1; Hanoi: rank 2; Da Nang: rank 3; Hai Phong: rank 4; Can Tho: rank 5; Nha Trang: rank 6.Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1Hanoi: rank 2Da Nang: rank 3Hai Phong: rank 4Can Tho: rank 5Nha Trang: rank 6

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants54%
    Cafes and coffee shops23%
    Hotels13%
    Bars and pubs6%
    Quick service and fast food4%

    Hai Phong has fewer cafes and coffee shops than Vietnam as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Hai Phong (bar) against all of Vietnam (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Hai Phong against all of Vietnam5 outlet types: Restaurants: 54% Hai Phong, 48% Vietnam, +6 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 23% Hai Phong, 31% Vietnam, −8 pts; Hotels: 13% Hai Phong, 13% Vietnam, level; Bars and pubs: 6% Hai Phong, 4% Vietnam, +2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 4% Hai Phong, 4% Vietnam, level.Restaurants: 54% Hai Phong, 48% Vietnam, +6 ptsBars and pubs: 6% Hai Phong, 4% Vietnam, +2 ptsHotels: 13% Hai Phong, 13% Vietnam, levelQuick service and fast food: 4% Hai Phong, 4% Vietnam, levelCafes and coffee shops: 23% Hai Phong, 31% Vietnam, −8 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureHai PhongAll outlets in Vietnam
    Independent98%98%
    Listed on a delivery app9%11%
    Website listed9%11%
    100+ public reviews4%6%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hai Phong is the fourth largest metro area in Vietnam.

    Hanoi, 90 km away, is the nearest metro area in Vietnam with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    Among the 6 metro areas with a page in Vietnam, Hai Phong has the lowest share of outlets with 100+ public reviews: 4%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    98% of outlets in Hai Phong are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Hai Phong?

    17,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (10,000+ restaurants, 4,600+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,200+ bars and pubs and 800+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 2,600+ hotels, 20,000+ on-premise outlets in the Hai Phong metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?