Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Ho Chi Minh City: 190,000+

    Dashmote counts 190,000+ on-premise outlets in the Ho Chi Minh City metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 20% of all outlets in Vietnam. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    190,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Ho Chi Minh City has the most outlets in Vietnam

    Map: Ho Chi Minh City and the other metro areas with a page in VietnamVietnam: Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1 for outlets; Hanoi: rank 2 for outlets; Da Nang: rank 3 for outlets; Hai Phong: rank 4 for outlets; Can Tho: rank 5 for outlets; Nha Trang: rank 6 for outlets.Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1 for outletsHanoi: rank 2 for outletsDa Nang: rank 3 for outletsHai Phong: rank 4 for outletsCan Tho: rank 5 for outletsNha Trang: rank 6 for outlets
    • Ho Chi Minh City
    • Hanoi
    • Da Nang
    • Hai Phong
    • Can Tho
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    20%
    of all outlets in Vietnam
    96%
    independent outlets
    25%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Ho Chi Minh City stands

    Ho Chi Minh City has the most outlets among metro areas in Vietnam

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Vietnam, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Vietnam6 metro areas: Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1; Hanoi: rank 2; Da Nang: rank 3; Hai Phong: rank 4; Can Tho: rank 5; Nha Trang: rank 6.Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1Hanoi: rank 2Da Nang: rank 3Hai Phong: rank 4Can Tho: rank 5Nha Trang: rank 6

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants49%
    Cafes and coffee shops32%
    Hotels11%
    Quick service and fast food5%
    Bars and pubs3%

    Ho Chi Minh City has slightly fewer hotels than Vietnam as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Ho Chi Minh City (bar) against all of Vietnam (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Ho Chi Minh City against all of Vietnam5 outlet types: Restaurants: 49% Ho Chi Minh City, 48% Vietnam, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 32% Ho Chi Minh City, 31% Vietnam, +1 pt; Hotels: 11% Ho Chi Minh City, 13% Vietnam, −2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 5% Ho Chi Minh City, 4% Vietnam, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 3% Ho Chi Minh City, 4% Vietnam, −1 pt.Restaurants: 49% Ho Chi Minh City, 48% Vietnam, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 32% Ho Chi Minh City, 31% Vietnam, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 5% Ho Chi Minh City, 4% Vietnam, +1 ptBars and pubs: 3% Ho Chi Minh City, 4% Vietnam, −1 ptHotels: 11% Ho Chi Minh City, 13% Vietnam, −2 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureHo Chi Minh CityAll outlets in Vietnam
    Independent96%98%
    Listed on a delivery app25%11%
    Website listed14%11%
    100+ public reviews9%6%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Against the rest of Vietnam: hotels are scarcer, at 11% against 13% nationally.

    Ho Chi Minh City is the largest metro area in Vietnam.

    Across the whole database it is one of the 25 largest metro areas.

    20% of the outlets in Vietnam are in the Ho Chi Minh City metro area.

    Among the 6 metro areas with a page in Vietnam, Ho Chi Minh City has the highest share of outlets on a delivery app: 25%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    25% of outlets in Ho Chi Minh City are on a delivery app, against 11% across Vietnam; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Ho Chi Minh City?

    170,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (95,000+ restaurants, 61,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 9,400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 5,300+ bars and pubs); with 21,000+ hotels, 190,000+ on-premise outlets in the Ho Chi Minh City metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?