Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Da Nang: 40,000+

    Dashmote counts 40,000+ on-premise outlets in the Da Nang metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 4% of all outlets in Vietnam. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    40,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Ho Chi Minh City has the most outlets in Vietnam

    Map: Da Nang and the other metro areas with a page in VietnamVietnam: Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1 for outlets; Hanoi: rank 2 for outlets; Da Nang: rank 3 for outlets; Hai Phong: rank 4 for outlets; Can Tho: rank 5 for outlets; Nha Trang: rank 6 for outlets.Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1 for outletsHanoi: rank 2 for outletsDa Nang: rank 3 for outletsHai Phong: rank 4 for outletsCan Tho: rank 5 for outletsNha Trang: rank 6 for outlets
    • Ho Chi Minh City
    • Hanoi
    • Da Nang
    • Hai Phong
    • Can Tho
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    4%
    of all outlets in Vietnam
    98%
    independent outlets
    18%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Da Nang stands

    Da Nang ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in Vietnam

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Vietnam, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Vietnam6 metro areas: Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1; Hanoi: rank 2; Da Nang: rank 3; Hai Phong: rank 4; Can Tho: rank 5; Nha Trang: rank 6.Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1Hanoi: rank 2Da Nang: rank 3Hai Phong: rank 4Can Tho: rank 5Nha Trang: rank 6

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants48%
    Cafes and coffee shops29%
    Hotels15%
    Quick service and fast food4%
    Bars and pubs4%

    Da Nang has slightly more hotels than Vietnam as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Da Nang (bar) against all of Vietnam (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Da Nang against all of Vietnam5 outlet types: Restaurants: 48% Da Nang, 48% Vietnam, level; Cafes and coffee shops: 29% Da Nang, 31% Vietnam, −2 pts; Hotels: 15% Da Nang, 13% Vietnam, +2 pts; Bars and pubs: 4% Da Nang, 4% Vietnam, level; Quick service and fast food: 4% Da Nang, 4% Vietnam, level.Hotels: 15% Da Nang, 13% Vietnam, +2 ptsRestaurants: 48% Da Nang, 48% Vietnam, levelBars and pubs: 4% Da Nang, 4% Vietnam, levelQuick service and fast food: 4% Da Nang, 4% Vietnam, levelCafes and coffee shops: 29% Da Nang, 31% Vietnam, −2 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureDa NangAll outlets in Vietnam
    Independent98%98%
    Listed on a delivery app18%11%
    Website listed16%11%
    100+ public reviews13%6%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hotels make up more of the outlet base in Da Nang than across Vietnam: 15%, against 13%.

    Da Nang is the third largest metro area in Vietnam.

    Among the 6 metro areas with a page in Vietnam, Da Nang has the highest share of outlets with 100+ public reviews: 13%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    98% of outlets in Da Nang are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Da Nang?

    34,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (19,000+ restaurants, 11,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,600+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 1,500+ bars and pubs); with 5,900+ hotels, 40,000+ on-premise outlets in the Da Nang metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?