Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Hanoi: 97,000+

    Dashmote counts 97,000+ on-premise outlets in the Hanoi metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 10% of all outlets in Vietnam. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    97,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Ho Chi Minh City has the most outlets in Vietnam

    Map: Hanoi and the other metro areas with a page in VietnamVietnam: Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1 for outlets; Hanoi: rank 2 for outlets; Da Nang: rank 3 for outlets; Hai Phong: rank 4 for outlets; Can Tho: rank 5 for outlets; Nha Trang: rank 6 for outlets.Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1 for outletsHanoi: rank 2 for outletsDa Nang: rank 3 for outletsHai Phong: rank 4 for outletsCan Tho: rank 5 for outletsNha Trang: rank 6 for outlets
    • Ho Chi Minh City
    • Hanoi
    • Da Nang
    • Hai Phong
    • Can Tho
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    10%
    of all outlets in Vietnam
    96%
    independent outlets
    20%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Hanoi stands

    Hanoi ranks second for the number of outlets among metro areas in Vietnam

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Vietnam, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Vietnam6 metro areas: Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1; Hanoi: rank 2; Da Nang: rank 3; Hai Phong: rank 4; Can Tho: rank 5; Nha Trang: rank 6.Ho Chi Minh City: rank 1Hanoi: rank 2Da Nang: rank 3Hai Phong: rank 4Can Tho: rank 5Nha Trang: rank 6

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants52%
    Cafes and coffee shops25%
    Hotels12%
    Bars and pubs6%
    Quick service and fast food6%

    Hanoi has fewer cafes and coffee shops than Vietnam as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Hanoi (bar) against all of Vietnam (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Hanoi against all of Vietnam5 outlet types: Restaurants: 52% Hanoi, 48% Vietnam, +4 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 25% Hanoi, 31% Vietnam, −6 pts; Hotels: 12% Hanoi, 13% Vietnam, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 6% Hanoi, 4% Vietnam, +2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 6% Hanoi, 4% Vietnam, +2 pts.Restaurants: 52% Hanoi, 48% Vietnam, +4 ptsBars and pubs: 6% Hanoi, 4% Vietnam, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 6% Hanoi, 4% Vietnam, +2 ptsHotels: 12% Hanoi, 13% Vietnam, −1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 25% Hanoi, 31% Vietnam, −6 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureHanoiAll outlets in Vietnam
    Independent96%98%
    Listed on a delivery app20%11%
    Website listed16%11%
    100+ public reviews10%6%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hanoi is the second largest metro area in Vietnam.

    Across the whole database it is one of the 25 largest metro areas.

    10% of the outlets in Vietnam are in the Hanoi metro area.

    Hai Phong, 90 km away, is the nearest metro area in Vietnam with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    96% of outlets in Hanoi are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Hanoi?

    85,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (50,000+ restaurants, 24,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 5,600+ bars and pubs and 5,400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 11,000+ hotels, 97,000+ on-premise outlets in the Hanoi metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?