Outlet database

    Saudi Arabia outlet database: 210,000+ outlets

    Dashmote counts 210,000+ on-premise outlets in Saudi Arabia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    210,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Riyadh has the most outlets in Saudi Arabia

    Map: Metro areas with an outlet page in Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: Riyadh: rank 1 for outlets; Jeddah: rank 2 for outlets; Dammam: joint rank 3 for outlets; Mecca: joint rank 3 for outlets; Medina: rank 5 for outlets.Riyadh: rank 1 for outletsJeddah: rank 2 for outletsDammam: joint rank 3 for outletsMecca: joint rank 3 for outletsMedina: rank 5 for outlets
    • Riyadh
    • Jeddah
    • Dammam
    • Mecca
    • Medina
    Dot size: outlets per metro area.
    46%
    of outlets are restaurants
    94%
    independent outlets
    5%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Saudi Arabia stands

    Saudi Arabia is in the top third for outlets per resident

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by country: the top five and Saudi Arabia

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by countryAcross our 60+ countries: Indonesia: 129 per 10,000 residents; India: 14 per 10,000 residents; Brazil: 61 per 10,000 residents; United States: 34 per 10,000 residents; Vietnam: 93 per 10,000 residents; Mexico: 71 per 10,000 residents; Thailand: 127 per 10,000 residents; Japan: 72 per 10,000 residents; Italy: 83 per 10,000 residents; Philippines: 40 per 10,000 residents; Turkey: 52 per 10,000 residents; Spain: 76 per 10,000 residents; France: 54 per 10,000 residents; Malaysia: 94 per 10,000 residents; Germany: 39 per 10,000 residents; United Kingdom: 42 per 10,000 residents; Taiwan: 114 per 10,000 residents; Saudi Arabia: 59 per 10,000 residents; Argentina: 42 per 10,000 residents; Canada: 34 per 10,000 residents; Poland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Australia: 43 per 10,000 residents; Greece: 111 per 10,000 residents; South Africa: 17 per 10,000 residents; Portugal: 93 per 10,000 residents; Chile: 42 per 10,000 residents; Cambodia: 44 per 10,000 residents; Netherlands: 42 per 10,000 residents; United Arab Emirates: 57 per 10,000 residents; Belgium: 52 per 10,000 residents; Romania: 31 per 10,000 residents; Czech Republic: 53 per 10,000 residents; Austria: 60 per 10,000 residents; Switzerland: 57 per 10,000 residents; Ghana: 13 per 10,000 residents; Guatemala: 23 per 10,000 residents; Singapore: 68 per 10,000 residents; Sweden: 34 per 10,000 residents; Croatia: 89 per 10,000 residents; Bulgaria: 53 per 10,000 residents; Israel: 31 per 10,000 residents; New Zealand: 50 per 10,000 residents; Ireland: 48 per 10,000 residents; Slovakia: 46 per 10,000 residents; Denmark: 38 per 10,000 residents; Finland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Norway: 29 per 10,000 residents; Hong Kong: 21 per 10,000 residents; Slovenia: 52 per 10,000 residents; Lithuania: 32 per 10,000 residents; Latvia: 32 per 10,000 residents; Estonia: 41 per 10,000 residents.Outlets per 10,000 residentsIndonesia: 129 per 10,000 residentsThailand: 127 per 10,000 residentsTaiwan: 114 per 10,000 residentsGreece: 111 per 10,000 residentsMalaysia: 94 per 10,000 residentsSaudi Arabia: 59 per 10,000 residents

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants46%
    Cafes and coffee shops24%
    Hotels19%
    Quick service and fast food10%
    Bars and pubs1%

    Saudi Arabia has far more cafes and coffee shops than the median country

    Share of outlets by type, Saudi Arabia (bar) against the median country (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Saudi Arabia against the median country5 outlet types: Restaurants: 46% Saudi Arabia, 47% median country, −1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 24% Saudi Arabia, 13% median country, +11 pts; Hotels: 19% Saudi Arabia, 17% median country, +2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 10% Saudi Arabia, 8% median country, +2 pts; Bars and pubs: 1% Saudi Arabia, 10% median country, −9 pts.Cafes and coffee shops: 24% Saudi Arabia, 13% median country, +11 ptsHotels: 19% Saudi Arabia, 17% median country, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 10% Saudi Arabia, 8% median country, +2 ptsRestaurants: 46% Saudi Arabia, 47% median country, −1 ptBars and pubs: 1% Saudi Arabia, 10% median country, −9 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureSaudi ArabiaMedian across our markets
    Independent94%95%
    Listed on a delivery app5%14%
    Website listed19%44%
    100+ public reviews31%37%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    By outlet count, Saudi Arabia is in the top third of our markets.

    Saudi Arabia has a strong cafe culture: cafes and coffee shops make up 24% of outlets, the fifth highest share among the markets we cover (median 13%).

    The 5 largest metro areas hold 47% of the country's outlets, led by Riyadh at 19%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Qualify in person

    Only 19% of outlets in Saudi Arabia list a website, so expect to find and qualify venues on the street rather than online.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Saudi Arabia?

    160,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (97,000+ restaurants, 50,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 20,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 1,700+ bars and pubs); with 40,000+ hotels, 210,000+ on-premise outlets in Saudi Arabia.

    How many outlets in Saudi Arabia are on delivery apps?

    5% of outlets in Saudi Arabia are listed on a delivery app, against a median of 14% across our markets.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?