Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Riyadh: 39,000+

    Dashmote counts 39,000+ on-premise outlets in the Riyadh metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 19% of all outlets in Saudi Arabia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    39,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Riyadh has the most outlets in Saudi Arabia

    Map: Riyadh and the other metro areas with a page in Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: Riyadh: rank 1 for outlets; Jeddah: rank 2 for outlets; Dammam: joint rank 3 for outlets; Mecca: joint rank 3 for outlets; Medina: rank 5 for outlets.Riyadh: rank 1 for outletsJeddah: rank 2 for outletsDammam: joint rank 3 for outletsMecca: joint rank 3 for outletsMedina: rank 5 for outlets
    • Riyadh
    • Jeddah
    • Dammam
    • Mecca
    • Medina
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    19%
    of all outlets in Saudi Arabia
    89%
    independent outlets
    10%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Riyadh stands

    Riyadh has the most outlets among metro areas in Saudi Arabia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Saudi Arabia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Saudi Arabia5 metro areas: Riyadh: rank 1; Jeddah: rank 2; Dammam: joint rank 3; Mecca: joint rank 3; Medina: rank 5.Riyadh: rank 1Jeddah: rank 2Dammam: joint rank 3Mecca: joint rank 3Medina: rank 5

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants51%
    Cafes and coffee shops25%
    Hotels13%
    Quick service and fast food10%
    Bars and pubs1%

    Riyadh has fewer hotels than Saudi Arabia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Riyadh (bar) against all of Saudi Arabia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Riyadh against all of Saudi Arabia5 outlet types: Restaurants: 51% Riyadh, 46% Saudi Arabia, +5 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 25% Riyadh, 24% Saudi Arabia, +1 pt; Hotels: 13% Riyadh, 19% Saudi Arabia, −6 pts; Quick service and fast food: 10% Riyadh, 10% Saudi Arabia, level; Bars and pubs: 1% Riyadh, 1% Saudi Arabia, level.Restaurants: 51% Riyadh, 46% Saudi Arabia, +5 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 25% Riyadh, 24% Saudi Arabia, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 10% Riyadh, 10% Saudi Arabia, levelBars and pubs: 1% Riyadh, 1% Saudi Arabia, levelHotels: 13% Riyadh, 19% Saudi Arabia, −6 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureRiyadhAll outlets in Saudi Arabia
    Independent89%94%
    Listed on a delivery app10%5%
    Website listed27%19%
    100+ public reviews41%31%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Riyadh is the largest metro area in Saudi Arabia.

    19% of the outlets in Saudi Arabia are in the Riyadh metro area.

    Among the 5 metro areas with a page in Saudi Arabia, Riyadh has the highest share of outlets on a delivery app: 10%.

    Outlets in Riyadh are clearly more likely to have 100+ public reviews than outlets across Saudi Arabia: 41% against 31%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in Riyadh (89% independent) than across Saudi Arabia (94%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Riyadh?

    34,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (20,000+ restaurants, 10,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 3,700+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 400+ bars and pubs); with 5,200+ hotels, 39,000+ on-premise outlets in the Riyadh metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?