Outlet database

    Ghana outlet database: 46,000+ outlets

    Dashmote counts 46,000+ on-premise outlets in Ghana. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    46,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Accra has the most outlets in Ghana

    Map: Metro areas with an outlet page in GhanaGhana: Accra: rank 1 for outlets; Kumasi: rank 2 for outlets.Accra: rank 1 for outletsKumasi: rank 2 for outlets
    • Accra
    • Kumasi
    Dot size: outlets per metro area.
    40%
    of outlets are restaurants
    97%
    independent outlets
    2%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Ghana stands

    Ghana is in the bottom third for outlets per resident

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by country: the top five and Ghana

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by countryAcross our 60+ countries: Indonesia: 129 per 10,000 residents; India: 14 per 10,000 residents; Brazil: 61 per 10,000 residents; United States: 34 per 10,000 residents; Vietnam: 93 per 10,000 residents; Mexico: 71 per 10,000 residents; Thailand: 127 per 10,000 residents; Japan: 72 per 10,000 residents; Italy: 83 per 10,000 residents; Philippines: 40 per 10,000 residents; Turkey: 52 per 10,000 residents; Spain: 76 per 10,000 residents; France: 54 per 10,000 residents; Malaysia: 94 per 10,000 residents; Germany: 39 per 10,000 residents; United Kingdom: 42 per 10,000 residents; Taiwan: 114 per 10,000 residents; Saudi Arabia: 59 per 10,000 residents; Argentina: 42 per 10,000 residents; Canada: 34 per 10,000 residents; Poland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Australia: 43 per 10,000 residents; Greece: 111 per 10,000 residents; South Africa: 17 per 10,000 residents; Portugal: 93 per 10,000 residents; Chile: 42 per 10,000 residents; Cambodia: 44 per 10,000 residents; Netherlands: 42 per 10,000 residents; United Arab Emirates: 57 per 10,000 residents; Belgium: 52 per 10,000 residents; Romania: 31 per 10,000 residents; Czech Republic: 53 per 10,000 residents; Austria: 60 per 10,000 residents; Switzerland: 57 per 10,000 residents; Ghana: 13 per 10,000 residents; Guatemala: 23 per 10,000 residents; Singapore: 68 per 10,000 residents; Sweden: 34 per 10,000 residents; Croatia: 89 per 10,000 residents; Bulgaria: 53 per 10,000 residents; Israel: 31 per 10,000 residents; New Zealand: 50 per 10,000 residents; Ireland: 48 per 10,000 residents; Slovakia: 46 per 10,000 residents; Denmark: 38 per 10,000 residents; Finland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Norway: 29 per 10,000 residents; Hong Kong: 21 per 10,000 residents; Slovenia: 52 per 10,000 residents; Lithuania: 32 per 10,000 residents; Latvia: 32 per 10,000 residents; Estonia: 41 per 10,000 residents.Outlets per 10,000 residentsIndonesia: 129 per 10,000 residentsThailand: 127 per 10,000 residentsTaiwan: 114 per 10,000 residentsGreece: 111 per 10,000 residentsMalaysia: 94 per 10,000 residentsGhana: 13 per 10,000 residents

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants40%
    Hotels25%
    Bars and pubs21%
    Quick service and fast food12%
    Cafes and coffee shops3%

    Ghana has far more bars and pubs than the median country

    Share of outlets by type, Ghana (bar) against the median country (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Ghana against the median country5 outlet types: Restaurants: 40% Ghana, 47% median country, −7 pts; Hotels: 25% Ghana, 17% median country, +8 pts; Bars and pubs: 21% Ghana, 10% median country, +11 pts; Quick service and fast food: 12% Ghana, 8% median country, +4 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 3% Ghana, 13% median country, −10 pts.Bars and pubs: 21% Ghana, 10% median country, +11 ptsHotels: 25% Ghana, 17% median country, +8 ptsQuick service and fast food: 12% Ghana, 8% median country, +4 ptsRestaurants: 40% Ghana, 47% median country, −7 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 3% Ghana, 13% median country, −10 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureGhanaMedian across our markets
    Independent97%95%
    Listed on a delivery app2%14%
    Website listed8%44%
    100+ public reviews6%37%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    By outlet count, Ghana is mid-table of our markets.

    Cafes and coffee shops are rare in Ghana: 3% of outlets, against a median of 13%.

    Ghana is among the five countries with the fewest outlets with a website listed: 8%, against a median of 44%.

    Accra dominates: its metro area alone holds 53% of all outlets in Ghana.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Qualify in person

    Only 8% of outlets in Ghana list a website, so expect to find and qualify venues on the street rather than online.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Ghana?

    34,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (18,000+ restaurants, 9,600+ bars and pubs, 5,400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 1,100+ cafes and coffee shops); with 11,000+ hotels, 46,000+ on-premise outlets in Ghana.

    How many outlets in Ghana are on delivery apps?

    2% of outlets in Ghana are listed on a delivery app, against a median of 14% across our markets.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?