Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Dammam: 14,000+

    Dashmote counts 14,000+ on-premise outlets in the Dammam metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 7% of all outlets in Saudi Arabia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    14,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Riyadh has the most outlets in Saudi Arabia

    Map: Dammam and the other metro areas with a page in Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: Riyadh: rank 1 for outlets; Jeddah: rank 2 for outlets; Mecca: joint rank 3 for outlets; Dammam: joint rank 3 for outlets; Medina: rank 5 for outlets.Riyadh: rank 1 for outletsJeddah: rank 2 for outletsMecca: joint rank 3 for outletsDammam: joint rank 3 for outletsMedina: rank 5 for outlets
    • Riyadh
    • Jeddah
    • Mecca
    • Dammam
    • Medina
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    7%
    of all outlets in Saudi Arabia
    92%
    independent outlets
    4%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Dammam stands

    Dammam ranks joint third for the number of outlets among metro areas in Saudi Arabia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Saudi Arabia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Saudi Arabia5 metro areas: Riyadh: rank 1; Jeddah: rank 2; Dammam: joint rank 3; Mecca: joint rank 3; Medina: rank 5.Riyadh: rank 1Jeddah: rank 2Dammam: joint rank 3Mecca: joint rank 3Medina: rank 5

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants57%
    Cafes and coffee shops23%
    Hotels10%
    Quick service and fast food9%
    Bars and pubs1%

    Dammam has far more restaurants than Saudi Arabia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Dammam (bar) against all of Saudi Arabia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Dammam against all of Saudi Arabia5 outlet types: Restaurants: 57% Dammam, 46% Saudi Arabia, +11 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 23% Dammam, 24% Saudi Arabia, −1 pt; Hotels: 10% Dammam, 19% Saudi Arabia, −9 pts; Quick service and fast food: 9% Dammam, 10% Saudi Arabia, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 1% Dammam, 1% Saudi Arabia, level.Restaurants: 57% Dammam, 46% Saudi Arabia, +11 ptsBars and pubs: 1% Dammam, 1% Saudi Arabia, levelCafes and coffee shops: 23% Dammam, 24% Saudi Arabia, −1 ptQuick service and fast food: 9% Dammam, 10% Saudi Arabia, −1 ptHotels: 10% Dammam, 19% Saudi Arabia, −9 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureDammamAll outlets in Saudi Arabia
    Independent92%94%
    Listed on a delivery app4%5%
    Website listed34%19%
    100+ public reviews42%31%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Among the 5 metro areas with a page in Saudi Arabia, Dammam has the highest share of outlets with 100+ public reviews: 42%.

    Outlets in Dammam are far more likely to list a website than outlets across Saudi Arabia: 34% against 19%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    92% of outlets in Dammam are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Dammam?

    12,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (8,100+ restaurants, 3,200+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,300+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 100+ bars and pubs); with 1,300+ hotels, 14,000+ on-premise outlets in the Dammam metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?