Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Medina: 11,000+

    Dashmote counts 11,000+ on-premise outlets in the Medina metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 5% of all outlets in Saudi Arabia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    11,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Riyadh has the most outlets in Saudi Arabia

    Map: Medina and the other metro areas with a page in Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: Riyadh: rank 1 for outlets; Jeddah: rank 2 for outlets; Dammam: joint rank 3 for outlets; Mecca: joint rank 3 for outlets; Medina: rank 5 for outlets.Riyadh: rank 1 for outletsJeddah: rank 2 for outletsDammam: joint rank 3 for outletsMecca: joint rank 3 for outletsMedina: rank 5 for outlets
    • Riyadh
    • Jeddah
    • Dammam
    • Mecca
    • Medina
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    5%
    of all outlets in Saudi Arabia
    95%
    independent outlets
    3%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Medina stands

    Medina ranks fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Saudi Arabia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Saudi Arabia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Saudi Arabia5 metro areas: Riyadh: rank 1; Jeddah: rank 2; Dammam: joint rank 3; Mecca: joint rank 3; Medina: rank 5.Riyadh: rank 1Jeddah: rank 2Dammam: joint rank 3Mecca: joint rank 3Medina: rank 5

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants43%
    Hotels26%
    Cafes and coffee shops20%
    Quick service and fast food11%

    Medina has more hotels than Saudi Arabia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Medina (bar) against all of Saudi Arabia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Medina against all of Saudi Arabia4 outlet types: Restaurants: 43% Medina, 46% Saudi Arabia, −3 pts; Hotels: 26% Medina, 19% Saudi Arabia, +7 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 20% Medina, 24% Saudi Arabia, −4 pts; Quick service and fast food: 11% Medina, 10% Saudi Arabia, +1 pt.Hotels: 26% Medina, 19% Saudi Arabia, +7 ptsQuick service and fast food: 11% Medina, 10% Saudi Arabia, +1 ptRestaurants: 43% Medina, 46% Saudi Arabia, −3 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 20% Medina, 24% Saudi Arabia, −4 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureMedinaAll outlets in Saudi Arabia
    Independent95%94%
    Listed on a delivery app3%5%
    Website listed17%19%
    100+ public reviews33%31%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Medina is the fifth largest metro area in Saudi Arabia.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    95% of outlets in Medina are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Medina?

    8,200+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (4,700+ restaurants, 2,200+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,200+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 2,800+ hotels, 11,000+ on-premise outlets in the Medina metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?