Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Dortmund: 5,400+

    Dashmote counts 5,400+ on-premise outlets in the Dortmund metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Germany. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    5,400+
    on-premise outlets

    Berlin has the most outlets in Germany

    Map: Dortmund and the other metro areas with a page in GermanyGermany: Berlin: rank 1 for outlets; Frankfurt: rank 2 for outlets; Hamburg: rank 3 for outlets; Munich: rank 4 for outlets; Cologne: rank 5 for outlets; Essen: rank 6 for outlets; Düsseldorf: rank 7 for outlets; Stuttgart: rank 8 for outlets; Dortmund: rank 9 for outlets; Nuremberg: rank 10 for outlets.Berlin: rank 1 for outletsFrankfurt: rank 2 for outletsHamburg: rank 3 for outletsMunich: rank 4 for outletsCologne: rank 5 for outletsEssen: rank 6 for outletsDüsseldorf: rank 7 for outletsStuttgart: rank 8 for outletsDortmund: rank 9 for outletsNuremberg: rank 10 for outlets
    • Berlin
    • Frankfurt
    • Hamburg
    • Munich
    • Dortmund
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Germany
    92%
    independent outlets
    23%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Dortmund stands

    Dortmund ranks ninth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Germany

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Germany, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Germany10 metro areas: Berlin: rank 1; Frankfurt: rank 2; Hamburg: rank 3; Munich: rank 4; Cologne: rank 5; Essen: rank 6; Düsseldorf: rank 7; Stuttgart: rank 8; Dortmund: rank 9; Nuremberg: rank 10.Berlin: rank 1Frankfurt: rank 2Hamburg: rank 3Munich: rank 4Cologne: rank 5Essen: rank 6Stuttgart: rank 8Dortmund: rank 9Nuremberg: rank 10

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants54%
    Quick service and fast food17%
    Bars and pubs12%
    Cafes and coffee shops10%
    Hotels8%

    Dortmund has far fewer hotels than Germany as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Dortmund (bar) against all of Germany (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Dortmund against all of Germany5 outlet types: Restaurants: 54% Dortmund, 48% Germany, +6 pts; Quick service and fast food: 17% Dortmund, 11% Germany, +6 pts; Bars and pubs: 12% Dortmund, 13% Germany, −1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 10% Dortmund, 9% Germany, +1 pt; Hotels: 8% Dortmund, 18% Germany, −10 pts.Restaurants: 54% Dortmund, 48% Germany, +6 ptsQuick service and fast food: 17% Dortmund, 11% Germany, +6 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 10% Dortmund, 9% Germany, +1 ptBars and pubs: 12% Dortmund, 13% Germany, −1 ptHotels: 8% Dortmund, 18% Germany, −10 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureDortmundAll outlets in Germany
    Independent92%94%
    Listed on a delivery app23%14%
    Website listed62%67%
    100+ public reviews52%48%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Dortmund is the ninth largest metro area in Germany.

    The Essen metro area is only 32 km away, close enough to plan the two together.

    Outlets in Dortmund are somewhat more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Germany: 23% against 14%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Cover Dortmund and Essen together

    Essen is 32 km away; one sales team can cover both metro areas.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Dortmund?

    5,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (2,900+ restaurants, 900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 600+ bars and pubs and 500+ cafes and coffee shops); with 400+ hotels, 5,400+ on-premise outlets in the Dortmund metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?