Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Berlin: 19,000+

    Dashmote counts 19,000+ on-premise outlets in the Berlin metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 6% of all outlets in Germany. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    19,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Berlin has the most outlets in Germany

    Map: Berlin and the other metro areas with a page in GermanyGermany: Berlin: rank 1 for outlets; Frankfurt: rank 2 for outlets; Hamburg: rank 3 for outlets; Munich: rank 4 for outlets; Cologne: rank 5 for outlets; Essen: rank 6 for outlets; Düsseldorf: rank 7 for outlets; Stuttgart: rank 8 for outlets; Dortmund: rank 9 for outlets; Nuremberg: rank 10 for outlets.Berlin: rank 1 for outletsFrankfurt: rank 2 for outletsHamburg: rank 3 for outletsMunich: rank 4 for outletsCologne: rank 5 for outletsEssen: rank 6 for outletsDüsseldorf: rank 7 for outletsStuttgart: rank 8 for outletsDortmund: rank 9 for outletsNuremberg: rank 10 for outlets
    • Berlin
    • Frankfurt
    • Hamburg
    • Munich
    • Cologne
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    6%
    of all outlets in Germany
    93%
    independent outlets
    28%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Berlin stands

    Berlin has the most outlets among metro areas in Germany

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Germany, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Germany10 metro areas: Berlin: rank 1; Frankfurt: rank 2; Hamburg: rank 3; Munich: rank 4; Cologne: rank 5; Essen: rank 6; Düsseldorf: rank 7; Stuttgart: rank 8; Dortmund: rank 9; Nuremberg: rank 10.Berlin: rank 1Frankfurt: rank 2Hamburg: rank 3Munich: rank 4Cologne: rank 5Essen: rank 6Düsseldorf: rank 7Stuttgart: rank 8Dortmund: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants50%
    Bars and pubs15%
    Cafes and coffee shops14%
    Quick service and fast food12%
    Hotels9%

    Berlin has fewer hotels than Germany as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Berlin (bar) against all of Germany (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Berlin against all of Germany5 outlet types: Restaurants: 50% Berlin, 48% Germany, +2 pts; Bars and pubs: 15% Berlin, 13% Germany, +2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 14% Berlin, 9% Germany, +5 pts; Quick service and fast food: 12% Berlin, 11% Germany, +1 pt; Hotels: 9% Berlin, 18% Germany, −9 pts.Cafes and coffee shops: 14% Berlin, 9% Germany, +5 ptsRestaurants: 50% Berlin, 48% Germany, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 15% Berlin, 13% Germany, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 12% Berlin, 11% Germany, +1 ptHotels: 9% Berlin, 18% Germany, −9 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureBerlinAll outlets in Germany
    Independent93%94%
    Listed on a delivery app28%14%
    Website listed64%67%
    100+ public reviews55%48%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Cafes and coffee shops are more common in Berlin than across Germany: 14% of outlets, against 9%.

    Berlin is the largest metro area in Germany.

    The nearest metro area in Germany with its own page, Hamburg, is 255 km away, so within Germany Berlin works as a territory of its own.

    Outlets in Berlin are twice as likely as outlets across Germany to be listed on a delivery app: 28% against 14%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    28% of outlets in Berlin are on a delivery app, against 14% across Germany; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Berlin?

    17,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (9,500+ restaurants, 2,900+ bars and pubs, 2,700+ cafes and coffee shops and 2,300+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 1,600+ hotels, 19,000+ on-premise outlets in the Berlin metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?