Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Cologne: 9,100+

    Dashmote counts 9,100+ on-premise outlets in the Cologne metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 3% of all outlets in Germany. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    9,100+
    on-premise outlets

    Berlin has the most outlets in Germany

    Map: Cologne and the other metro areas with a page in GermanyGermany: Berlin: rank 1 for outlets; Frankfurt: rank 2 for outlets; Hamburg: rank 3 for outlets; Munich: rank 4 for outlets; Cologne: rank 5 for outlets; Essen: rank 6 for outlets; Düsseldorf: rank 7 for outlets; Stuttgart: rank 8 for outlets; Dortmund: rank 9 for outlets; Nuremberg: rank 10 for outlets.Berlin: rank 1 for outletsFrankfurt: rank 2 for outletsHamburg: rank 3 for outletsMunich: rank 4 for outletsCologne: rank 5 for outletsEssen: rank 6 for outletsDüsseldorf: rank 7 for outletsStuttgart: rank 8 for outletsDortmund: rank 9 for outletsNuremberg: rank 10 for outlets
    • Berlin
    • Frankfurt
    • Hamburg
    • Munich
    • Cologne
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    3%
    of all outlets in Germany
    91%
    independent outlets
    23%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Cologne stands

    Cologne ranks fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Germany

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Germany, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Germany10 metro areas: Berlin: rank 1; Frankfurt: rank 2; Hamburg: rank 3; Munich: rank 4; Cologne: rank 5; Essen: rank 6; Düsseldorf: rank 7; Stuttgart: rank 8; Dortmund: rank 9; Nuremberg: rank 10.Berlin: rank 1Frankfurt: rank 2Hamburg: rank 3Munich: rank 4Cologne: rank 5Essen: rank 6Düsseldorf: rank 7Stuttgart: rank 8Dortmund: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants52%
    Bars and pubs13%
    Quick service and fast food13%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Hotels11%

    Cologne has fewer hotels than Germany as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Cologne (bar) against all of Germany (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Cologne against all of Germany5 outlet types: Restaurants: 52% Cologne, 48% Germany, +4 pts; Bars and pubs: 13% Cologne, 13% Germany, level; Quick service and fast food: 13% Cologne, 11% Germany, +2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Cologne, 9% Germany, +3 pts; Hotels: 11% Cologne, 18% Germany, −7 pts.Restaurants: 52% Cologne, 48% Germany, +4 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 12% Cologne, 9% Germany, +3 ptsQuick service and fast food: 13% Cologne, 11% Germany, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 13% Cologne, 13% Germany, levelHotels: 11% Cologne, 18% Germany, −7 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureCologneAll outlets in Germany
    Independent91%94%
    Listed on a delivery app23%14%
    Website listed71%67%
    100+ public reviews56%48%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Cologne is the fifth largest metro area in Germany.

    The Düsseldorf metro area is only 34 km away, close enough to plan the two together.

    Outlets in Cologne are somewhat more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Germany: 23% against 14%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Cover Cologne and Düsseldorf together

    Düsseldorf is 34 km away; one sales team can cover both metro areas.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Cologne?

    8,100+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (4,700+ restaurants, 1,100+ bars and pubs, 1,100+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 1,000+ cafes and coffee shops); with 900+ hotels, 9,100+ on-premise outlets in the Cologne metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?