Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Stuttgart: 8,000+

    Dashmote counts 8,000+ on-premise outlets in the Stuttgart metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Germany. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    8,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Berlin has the most outlets in Germany

    Map: Stuttgart and the other metro areas with a page in GermanyGermany: Berlin: rank 1 for outlets; Frankfurt: rank 2 for outlets; Hamburg: rank 3 for outlets; Munich: rank 4 for outlets; Cologne: rank 5 for outlets; Essen: rank 6 for outlets; Düsseldorf: rank 7 for outlets; Stuttgart: rank 8 for outlets; Dortmund: rank 9 for outlets; Nuremberg: rank 10 for outlets.Berlin: rank 1 for outletsFrankfurt: rank 2 for outletsHamburg: rank 3 for outletsMunich: rank 4 for outletsCologne: rank 5 for outletsEssen: rank 6 for outletsDüsseldorf: rank 7 for outletsStuttgart: rank 8 for outletsDortmund: rank 9 for outletsNuremberg: rank 10 for outlets
    • Berlin
    • Frankfurt
    • Hamburg
    • Munich
    • Stuttgart
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Germany
    93%
    independent outlets
    19%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Stuttgart stands

    Stuttgart ranks eighth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Germany

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Germany, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Germany10 metro areas: Berlin: rank 1; Frankfurt: rank 2; Hamburg: rank 3; Munich: rank 4; Cologne: rank 5; Essen: rank 6; Düsseldorf: rank 7; Stuttgart: rank 8; Dortmund: rank 9; Nuremberg: rank 10.Berlin: rank 1Frankfurt: rank 2Hamburg: rank 3Munich: rank 4Cologne: rank 5Essen: rank 6Düsseldorf: rank 7Stuttgart: rank 8Dortmund: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants50%
    Bars and pubs19%
    Quick service and fast food11%
    Hotels11%
    Cafes and coffee shops10%

    Stuttgart has fewer hotels than Germany as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Stuttgart (bar) against all of Germany (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Stuttgart against all of Germany5 outlet types: Restaurants: 50% Stuttgart, 48% Germany, +2 pts; Bars and pubs: 19% Stuttgart, 13% Germany, +6 pts; Hotels: 11% Stuttgart, 18% Germany, −7 pts; Quick service and fast food: 11% Stuttgart, 11% Germany, level; Cafes and coffee shops: 10% Stuttgart, 9% Germany, +1 pt.Bars and pubs: 19% Stuttgart, 13% Germany, +6 ptsRestaurants: 50% Stuttgart, 48% Germany, +2 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 10% Stuttgart, 9% Germany, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 11% Stuttgart, 11% Germany, levelHotels: 11% Stuttgart, 18% Germany, −7 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureStuttgartAll outlets in Germany
    Independent93%94%
    Listed on a delivery app19%14%
    Website listed67%67%
    100+ public reviews46%48%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Stuttgart has more of a bar and pub scene than Germany overall: 19% of outlets, against 13%.

    Stuttgart is the eighth largest metro area in Germany.

    The nearest metro area in Germany with its own page, Frankfurt, is 152 km away, so within Germany Stuttgart works as a territory of its own.

    Outlets in Stuttgart are somewhat more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Germany: 19% against 14%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    93% of outlets in Stuttgart are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Stuttgart?

    7,100+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (4,000+ restaurants, 1,400+ bars and pubs, 900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 700+ cafes and coffee shops); with 800+ hotels, 8,000+ on-premise outlets in the Stuttgart metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?