Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Hamburg: 9,900+

    Dashmote counts 9,900+ on-premise outlets in the Hamburg metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 3% of all outlets in Germany. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    9,900+
    on-premise outlets

    Berlin has the most outlets in Germany

    Map: Hamburg and the other metro areas with a page in GermanyGermany: Berlin: rank 1 for outlets; Frankfurt: rank 2 for outlets; Hamburg: rank 3 for outlets; Munich: rank 4 for outlets; Cologne: rank 5 for outlets; Essen: rank 6 for outlets; Düsseldorf: rank 7 for outlets; Stuttgart: rank 8 for outlets; Dortmund: rank 9 for outlets; Nuremberg: rank 10 for outlets.Berlin: rank 1 for outletsFrankfurt: rank 2 for outletsHamburg: rank 3 for outletsMunich: rank 4 for outletsCologne: rank 5 for outletsEssen: rank 6 for outletsDüsseldorf: rank 7 for outletsStuttgart: rank 8 for outletsDortmund: rank 9 for outletsNuremberg: rank 10 for outlets
    • Berlin
    • Frankfurt
    • Hamburg
    • Munich
    • Cologne
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    3%
    of all outlets in Germany
    90%
    independent outlets
    24%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Hamburg stands

    Hamburg ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in Germany

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Germany, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Germany10 metro areas: Berlin: rank 1; Frankfurt: rank 2; Hamburg: rank 3; Munich: rank 4; Cologne: rank 5; Essen: rank 6; Düsseldorf: rank 7; Stuttgart: rank 8; Dortmund: rank 9; Nuremberg: rank 10.Berlin: rank 1Frankfurt: rank 2Hamburg: rank 3Munich: rank 4Cologne: rank 5Essen: rank 6Düsseldorf: rank 7Stuttgart: rank 8Dortmund: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants51%
    Bars and pubs14%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Hotels12%
    Quick service and fast food11%

    Hamburg has fewer hotels than Germany as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Hamburg (bar) against all of Germany (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Hamburg against all of Germany5 outlet types: Restaurants: 51% Hamburg, 48% Germany, +3 pts; Bars and pubs: 14% Hamburg, 13% Germany, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Hamburg, 9% Germany, +3 pts; Hotels: 12% Hamburg, 18% Germany, −6 pts; Quick service and fast food: 11% Hamburg, 11% Germany, level.Restaurants: 51% Hamburg, 48% Germany, +3 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 12% Hamburg, 9% Germany, +3 ptsBars and pubs: 14% Hamburg, 13% Germany, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 11% Hamburg, 11% Germany, levelHotels: 12% Hamburg, 18% Germany, −6 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureHamburgAll outlets in Germany
    Independent90%94%
    Listed on a delivery app24%14%
    Website listed72%67%
    100+ public reviews52%48%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hamburg is the third largest metro area in Germany.

    The nearest metro area in Germany with its own page, Berlin, is 255 km away, so within Germany Hamburg works as a territory of its own.

    Outlets in Hamburg are clearly more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Germany: 24% against 14%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    24% of outlets in Hamburg are on a delivery app, against 14% across Germany; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Hamburg?

    8,700+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (5,000+ restaurants, 1,400+ bars and pubs, 1,200+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 1,100+ hotels, 9,900+ on-premise outlets in the Hamburg metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?