Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Semarang: 87,000+

    Dashmote counts 87,000+ on-premise outlets in the Semarang metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Indonesia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    87,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Jakarta has the most outlets in Indonesia

    Map: Semarang and the other metro areas with a page in IndonesiaIndonesia: Jakarta: rank 1 for outlets; Bandung: rank 2 for outlets; Surabaya: rank 3 for outlets; Yogyakarta: rank 4 for outlets; Denpasar (Bali): joint rank 5 for outlets; Semarang: joint rank 5 for outlets; Medan: rank 7 for outlets; Makassar: rank 8 for outlets; Palembang: rank 9 for outlets.Jakarta: rank 1 for outletsBandung: rank 2 for outletsSurabaya: rank 3 for outletsYogyakarta: rank 4 for outletsDenpasar (Bali): joint rank 5 for outletsSemarang: joint rank 5 for outletsMedan: rank 7 for outletsMakassar: rank 8 for outletsPalembang: rank 9 for outlets
    • Jakarta
    • Bandung
    • Semarang
    • Medan
    • Makassar
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Indonesia
    99%
    independent outlets
    22%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Semarang stands

    Semarang ranks joint fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Indonesia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Indonesia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Indonesia9 metro areas: Jakarta: rank 1; Bandung: rank 2; Surabaya: rank 3; Yogyakarta: rank 4; Denpasar (Bali): joint rank 5; Semarang: joint rank 5; Medan: rank 7; Makassar: rank 8; Palembang: rank 9.Jakarta: rank 1Bandung: rank 2Surabaya: rank 3Yogyakarta: rank 4Denpasar (Bali): joint rank 5Semarang: joint rank 5Medan: rank 7Makassar: rank 8Palembang: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants61%
    Cafes and coffee shops18%
    Hotels14%
    Quick service and fast food6%
    Bars and pubs1%

    Semarang has more hotels than Indonesia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Semarang (bar) against all of Indonesia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Semarang against all of Indonesia5 outlet types: Restaurants: 61% Semarang, 60% Indonesia, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 18% Semarang, 23% Indonesia, −5 pts; Hotels: 14% Semarang, 8% Indonesia, +6 pts; Quick service and fast food: 6% Semarang, 6% Indonesia, level; Bars and pubs: 1% Semarang, 2% Indonesia, −1 pt.Hotels: 14% Semarang, 8% Indonesia, +6 ptsRestaurants: 61% Semarang, 60% Indonesia, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 6% Semarang, 6% Indonesia, levelBars and pubs: 1% Semarang, 2% Indonesia, −1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 18% Semarang, 23% Indonesia, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureSemarangAll outlets in Indonesia
    Independent99%99%
    Listed on a delivery app22%18%
    Website listed6%6%
    100+ public reviews5%4%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hotels make up more of the outlet base in Semarang than across Indonesia: 14%, against 8%.

    Yogyakarta, 92 km away, is the nearest metro area in Indonesia with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 61% of outlets in Semarang; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Semarang?

    75,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (53,000+ restaurants, 15,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 5,100+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 1,200+ bars and pubs); with 11,000+ hotels, 87,000+ on-premise outlets in the Semarang metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?