Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Denpasar (Bali): 87,000+

    Dashmote counts 87,000+ on-premise outlets in the Denpasar (Bali) metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Indonesia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    87,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Jakarta has the most outlets in Indonesia

    Map: Denpasar (Bali) and the other metro areas with a page in IndonesiaIndonesia: Jakarta: rank 1 for outlets; Bandung: rank 2 for outlets; Surabaya: rank 3 for outlets; Yogyakarta: rank 4 for outlets; Semarang: joint rank 5 for outlets; Denpasar (Bali): joint rank 5 for outlets; Medan: rank 7 for outlets; Makassar: rank 8 for outlets; Palembang: rank 9 for outlets.Jakarta: rank 1 for outletsBandung: rank 2 for outletsSurabaya: rank 3 for outletsYogyakarta: rank 4 for outletsSemarang: joint rank 5 for outletsDenpasar (Bali): joint rank 5 for outletsMedan: rank 7 for outletsMakassar: rank 8 for outletsPalembang: rank 9 for outlets
    • Jakarta
    • Bandung
    • Denpasar (Bali)
    • Medan
    • Makassar
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Indonesia
    99%
    independent outlets
    21%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Denpasar (Bali) stands

    Denpasar (Bali) ranks joint fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Indonesia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Indonesia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Indonesia9 metro areas: Jakarta: rank 1; Bandung: rank 2; Surabaya: rank 3; Yogyakarta: rank 4; Denpasar (Bali): joint rank 5; Semarang: joint rank 5; Medan: rank 7; Makassar: rank 8; Palembang: rank 9.Jakarta: rank 1Bandung: rank 2Surabaya: rank 3Yogyakarta: rank 4Denpasar (Bali): joint rank 5Semarang: joint rank 5Medan: rank 7Makassar: rank 8Palembang: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants60%
    Hotels20%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Quick service and fast food5%
    Bars and pubs3%

    Denpasar (Bali) has far more hotels than Indonesia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Denpasar (Bali) (bar) against all of Indonesia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Denpasar (Bali) against all of Indonesia5 outlet types: Restaurants: 60% Denpasar (Bali), 60% Indonesia, level; Hotels: 20% Denpasar (Bali), 8% Indonesia, +12 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Denpasar (Bali), 23% Indonesia, −11 pts; Quick service and fast food: 5% Denpasar (Bali), 6% Indonesia, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 3% Denpasar (Bali), 2% Indonesia, +1 pt.Hotels: 20% Denpasar (Bali), 8% Indonesia, +12 ptsBars and pubs: 3% Denpasar (Bali), 2% Indonesia, +1 ptRestaurants: 60% Denpasar (Bali), 60% Indonesia, levelQuick service and fast food: 5% Denpasar (Bali), 6% Indonesia, −1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 12% Denpasar (Bali), 23% Indonesia, −11 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureDenpasar (Bali)All outlets in Indonesia
    Independent99%99%
    Listed on a delivery app21%18%
    Website listed14%6%
    100+ public reviews12%4%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Denpasar (Bali) is a hotel destination: hotels are 20% of outlets, against 8% across Indonesia.

    Among the 9 metro areas with a page in Indonesia, Denpasar (Bali) has the highest share of outlets with a website listed: 14%.

    Outlets in Denpasar (Bali) are somewhat more likely to list a website than outlets across Indonesia: 14% against 6%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 60% of outlets in Denpasar (Bali); plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Denpasar (Bali)?

    69,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (51,000+ restaurants, 10,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 4,700+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 2,500+ bars and pubs); with 17,000+ hotels, 87,000+ on-premise outlets in the Denpasar (Bali) metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?