Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Makassar: 46,000+

    Dashmote counts 46,000+ on-premise outlets in the Makassar metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in Indonesia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    46,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Jakarta has the most outlets in Indonesia

    Map: Makassar and the other metro areas with a page in IndonesiaIndonesia: Jakarta: rank 1 for outlets; Bandung: rank 2 for outlets; Surabaya: rank 3 for outlets; Yogyakarta: rank 4 for outlets; Denpasar (Bali): joint rank 5 for outlets; Semarang: joint rank 5 for outlets; Medan: rank 7 for outlets; Makassar: rank 8 for outlets; Palembang: rank 9 for outlets.Jakarta: rank 1 for outletsBandung: rank 2 for outletsSurabaya: rank 3 for outletsYogyakarta: rank 4 for outletsDenpasar (Bali): joint rank 5 for outletsSemarang: joint rank 5 for outletsMedan: rank 7 for outletsMakassar: rank 8 for outletsPalembang: rank 9 for outlets
    • Jakarta
    • Bandung
    • Denpasar (Bali)
    • Medan
    • Makassar
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in Indonesia
    99%
    independent outlets
    23%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Makassar stands

    Makassar ranks eighth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Indonesia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Indonesia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Indonesia9 metro areas: Jakarta: rank 1; Bandung: rank 2; Surabaya: rank 3; Yogyakarta: rank 4; Denpasar (Bali): joint rank 5; Semarang: joint rank 5; Medan: rank 7; Makassar: rank 8; Palembang: rank 9.Jakarta: rank 1Bandung: rank 2Surabaya: rank 3Yogyakarta: rank 4Denpasar (Bali): joint rank 5Semarang: joint rank 5Medan: rank 7Makassar: rank 8Palembang: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants57%
    Cafes and coffee shops25%
    Hotels12%
    Quick service and fast food5%
    Bars and pubs1%

    Makassar has slightly more hotels than Indonesia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Makassar (bar) against all of Indonesia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Makassar against all of Indonesia5 outlet types: Restaurants: 57% Makassar, 60% Indonesia, −3 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 25% Makassar, 23% Indonesia, +2 pts; Hotels: 12% Makassar, 8% Indonesia, +4 pts; Quick service and fast food: 5% Makassar, 6% Indonesia, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 1% Makassar, 2% Indonesia, −1 pt.Hotels: 12% Makassar, 8% Indonesia, +4 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 25% Makassar, 23% Indonesia, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 5% Makassar, 6% Indonesia, −1 ptBars and pubs: 1% Makassar, 2% Indonesia, −1 ptRestaurants: 57% Makassar, 60% Indonesia, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureMakassarAll outlets in Indonesia
    Independent99%99%
    Listed on a delivery app23%18%
    Website listed7%6%
    100+ public reviews5%4%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hotels make up more of the outlet base in Makassar than across Indonesia: 12%, against 8%.

    Makassar is the eighth largest metro area in Indonesia.

    At 1% of the national total, Makassar is a small part of the outlet base in Indonesia.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    99% of outlets in Makassar are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Makassar?

    40,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (26,000+ restaurants, 11,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 2,300+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 500+ bars and pubs); with 5,600+ hotels, 46,000+ on-premise outlets in the Makassar metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?