Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Marseille: 8,900+

    Dashmote counts 8,900+ on-premise outlets in the Marseille metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in France. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    8,900+
    on-premise outlets

    Paris has the most outlets in France

    Map: Marseille and the other metro areas with a page in FranceFrance: Paris: rank 1 for outlets; Lyon: rank 2 for outlets; Marseille: rank 3 for outlets; Nice: rank 4 for outlets; Lille: rank 5 for outlets; Toulouse: joint rank 6 for outlets; Bordeaux: joint rank 6 for outlets; Montpellier: rank 8 for outlets.Paris: rank 1 for outletsLyon: rank 2 for outletsMarseille: rank 3 for outletsNice: rank 4 for outletsLille: rank 5 for outletsToulouse: joint rank 6 for outletsBordeaux: joint rank 6 for outletsMontpellier: rank 8 for outlets
    • Paris
    • Lyon
    • Marseille
    • Nice
    • Lille
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in France
    93%
    independent outlets
    22%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Marseille stands

    Marseille ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in France

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in France, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in France8 metro areas: Paris: rank 1; Lyon: rank 2; Marseille: rank 3; Nice: rank 4; Lille: rank 5; Bordeaux: joint rank 6; Toulouse: joint rank 6; Montpellier: rank 8.Paris: rank 1Lyon: rank 2Marseille: rank 3Nice: rank 4Lille: rank 5Bordeaux: joint rank 6Toulouse: joint rank 6Montpellier: rank 8

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants56%
    Quick service and fast food16%
    Hotels13%
    Bars and pubs9%
    Cafes and coffee shops7%

    Marseille has far fewer hotels than France as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Marseille (bar) against all of France (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Marseille against all of France5 outlet types: Restaurants: 56% Marseille, 47% France, +9 pts; Quick service and fast food: 16% Marseille, 12% France, +4 pts; Hotels: 13% Marseille, 25% France, −12 pts; Bars and pubs: 9% Marseille, 10% France, −1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 7% Marseille, 7% France, level.Restaurants: 56% Marseille, 47% France, +9 ptsQuick service and fast food: 16% Marseille, 12% France, +4 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 7% Marseille, 7% France, levelBars and pubs: 9% Marseille, 10% France, −1 ptHotels: 13% Marseille, 25% France, −12 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureMarseilleAll outlets in France
    Independent93%93%
    Listed on a delivery app22%14%
    Website listed47%53%
    100+ public reviews39%41%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Marseille is the third largest metro area in France.

    The nearest metro area in France with its own page, Montpellier, is 125 km away, so within France Marseille works as a territory of its own.

    Among the 8 metro areas with a page in France, Marseille has the lowest share of outlets with 100+ public reviews: 39%.

    Outlets in Marseille are somewhat more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across France: 22% against 14%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    93% of outlets in Marseille are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Marseille?

    7,800+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (5,000+ restaurants, 1,300+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 800+ bars and pubs and 500+ cafes and coffee shops); with 1,100+ hotels, 8,900+ on-premise outlets in the Marseille metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?