Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Lyon: 9,200+

    Dashmote counts 9,200+ on-premise outlets in the Lyon metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in France. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    9,200+
    on-premise outlets

    Paris has the most outlets in France

    Map: Lyon and the other metro areas with a page in FranceFrance: Paris: rank 1 for outlets; Lyon: rank 2 for outlets; Marseille: rank 3 for outlets; Nice: rank 4 for outlets; Lille: rank 5 for outlets; Toulouse: joint rank 6 for outlets; Bordeaux: joint rank 6 for outlets; Montpellier: rank 8 for outlets.Paris: rank 1 for outletsLyon: rank 2 for outletsMarseille: rank 3 for outletsNice: rank 4 for outletsLille: rank 5 for outletsToulouse: joint rank 6 for outletsBordeaux: joint rank 6 for outletsMontpellier: rank 8 for outlets
    • Paris
    • Lyon
    • Marseille
    • Nice
    • Lille
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in France
    90%
    independent outlets
    25%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Lyon stands

    Lyon ranks second for the number of outlets among metro areas in France

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in France, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in France8 metro areas: Paris: rank 1; Lyon: rank 2; Marseille: rank 3; Nice: rank 4; Lille: rank 5; Bordeaux: joint rank 6; Toulouse: joint rank 6; Montpellier: rank 8.Paris: rank 1Lyon: rank 2Marseille: rank 3Nice: rank 4Lille: rank 5Bordeaux: joint rank 6Toulouse: joint rank 6Montpellier: rank 8

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants54%
    Quick service and fast food15%
    Hotels14%
    Bars and pubs11%
    Cafes and coffee shops6%

    Lyon has far fewer hotels than France as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Lyon (bar) against all of France (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Lyon against all of France5 outlet types: Restaurants: 54% Lyon, 47% France, +7 pts; Quick service and fast food: 15% Lyon, 12% France, +3 pts; Hotels: 14% Lyon, 25% France, −11 pts; Bars and pubs: 11% Lyon, 10% France, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 6% Lyon, 7% France, −1 pt.Restaurants: 54% Lyon, 47% France, +7 ptsQuick service and fast food: 15% Lyon, 12% France, +3 ptsBars and pubs: 11% Lyon, 10% France, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 6% Lyon, 7% France, −1 ptHotels: 14% Lyon, 25% France, −11 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureLyonAll outlets in France
    Independent90%93%
    Listed on a delivery app25%14%
    Website listed60%53%
    100+ public reviews47%41%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Lyon is the second largest metro area in France.

    The nearest metro area in France with its own page, Montpellier, is 251 km away, so within France Lyon works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    25% of outlets in Lyon are on a delivery app, against 14% across France; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Lyon?

    7,900+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (4,900+ restaurants, 1,400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 900+ bars and pubs and 500+ cafes and coffee shops); with 1,200+ hotels, 9,200+ on-premise outlets in the Lyon metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?