Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Toulouse: 5,800+

    Dashmote counts 5,800+ on-premise outlets in the Toulouse metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in France. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    5,800+
    on-premise outlets

    Paris has the most outlets in France

    Map: Toulouse and the other metro areas with a page in FranceFrance: Paris: rank 1 for outlets; Lyon: rank 2 for outlets; Marseille: rank 3 for outlets; Nice: rank 4 for outlets; Lille: rank 5 for outlets; Bordeaux: joint rank 6 for outlets; Toulouse: joint rank 6 for outlets; Montpellier: rank 8 for outlets.Paris: rank 1 for outletsLyon: rank 2 for outletsMarseille: rank 3 for outletsNice: rank 4 for outletsLille: rank 5 for outletsBordeaux: joint rank 6 for outletsToulouse: joint rank 6 for outletsMontpellier: rank 8 for outlets
    • Paris
    • Lyon
    • Marseille
    • Nice
    • Toulouse
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in France
    89%
    independent outlets
    25%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Toulouse stands

    Toulouse ranks joint sixth for the number of outlets among metro areas in France

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in France, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in France8 metro areas: Paris: rank 1; Lyon: rank 2; Marseille: rank 3; Nice: rank 4; Lille: rank 5; Bordeaux: joint rank 6; Toulouse: joint rank 6; Montpellier: rank 8.Paris: rank 1Lyon: rank 2Marseille: rank 3Nice: rank 4Lille: rank 5Bordeaux: joint rank 6Toulouse: joint rank 6Montpellier: rank 8

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants53%
    Quick service and fast food18%
    Hotels13%
    Bars and pubs9%
    Cafes and coffee shops6%

    Toulouse has far fewer hotels than France as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Toulouse (bar) against all of France (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Toulouse against all of France5 outlet types: Restaurants: 53% Toulouse, 47% France, +6 pts; Quick service and fast food: 18% Toulouse, 12% France, +6 pts; Hotels: 13% Toulouse, 25% France, −12 pts; Bars and pubs: 9% Toulouse, 10% France, −1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 6% Toulouse, 7% France, −1 pt.Restaurants: 53% Toulouse, 47% France, +6 ptsQuick service and fast food: 18% Toulouse, 12% France, +6 ptsBars and pubs: 9% Toulouse, 10% France, −1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 6% Toulouse, 7% France, −1 ptHotels: 13% Toulouse, 25% France, −12 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureToulouseAll outlets in France
    Independent89%93%
    Listed on a delivery app25%14%
    Website listed61%53%
    100+ public reviews47%41%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    The nearest metro area in France with its own page, Montpellier, is 195 km away, so within France Toulouse works as a territory of its own.

    Outlets in Toulouse are clearly more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across France: 25% against 14%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    25% of outlets in Toulouse are on a delivery app, against 14% across France; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Toulouse?

    5,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,100+ restaurants, 1,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 500+ bars and pubs and 300+ cafes and coffee shops); with 700+ hotels, 5,800+ on-premise outlets in the Toulouse metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?