Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Bordeaux: 5,800+

    Dashmote counts 5,800+ on-premise outlets in the Bordeaux metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in France. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    5,800+
    on-premise outlets

    Paris has the most outlets in France

    Map: Bordeaux and the other metro areas with a page in FranceFrance: Paris: rank 1 for outlets; Lyon: rank 2 for outlets; Marseille: rank 3 for outlets; Nice: rank 4 for outlets; Lille: rank 5 for outlets; Toulouse: joint rank 6 for outlets; Bordeaux: joint rank 6 for outlets; Montpellier: rank 8 for outlets.Paris: rank 1 for outletsLyon: rank 2 for outletsMarseille: rank 3 for outletsNice: rank 4 for outletsLille: rank 5 for outletsToulouse: joint rank 6 for outletsBordeaux: joint rank 6 for outletsMontpellier: rank 8 for outlets
    • Paris
    • Lyon
    • Marseille
    • Nice
    • Bordeaux
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in France
    89%
    independent outlets
    23%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Bordeaux stands

    Bordeaux ranks joint sixth for the number of outlets among metro areas in France

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in France, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in France8 metro areas: Paris: rank 1; Lyon: rank 2; Marseille: rank 3; Nice: rank 4; Lille: rank 5; Bordeaux: joint rank 6; Toulouse: joint rank 6; Montpellier: rank 8.Paris: rank 1Lyon: rank 2Marseille: rank 3Nice: rank 4Lille: rank 5Bordeaux: joint rank 6Toulouse: joint rank 6Montpellier: rank 8

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants52%
    Hotels16%
    Quick service and fast food15%
    Bars and pubs10%
    Cafes and coffee shops6%

    Bordeaux has fewer hotels than France as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Bordeaux (bar) against all of France (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Bordeaux against all of France5 outlet types: Restaurants: 52% Bordeaux, 47% France, +5 pts; Hotels: 16% Bordeaux, 25% France, −9 pts; Quick service and fast food: 15% Bordeaux, 12% France, +3 pts; Bars and pubs: 10% Bordeaux, 10% France, level; Cafes and coffee shops: 6% Bordeaux, 7% France, −1 pt.Restaurants: 52% Bordeaux, 47% France, +5 ptsQuick service and fast food: 15% Bordeaux, 12% France, +3 ptsBars and pubs: 10% Bordeaux, 10% France, levelCafes and coffee shops: 6% Bordeaux, 7% France, −1 ptHotels: 16% Bordeaux, 25% France, −9 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureBordeauxAll outlets in France
    Independent89%93%
    Listed on a delivery app23%14%
    Website listed60%53%
    100+ public reviews47%41%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    The nearest metro area in France with its own page, Toulouse, is 211 km away, so within France Bordeaux works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    89% of outlets in Bordeaux are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Bordeaux?

    4,800+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,000+ restaurants, 800+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 500+ bars and pubs and 300+ cafes and coffee shops); with 900+ hotels, 5,800+ on-premise outlets in the Bordeaux metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?