Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Buenos Aires: 39,000+

    Dashmote counts 39,000+ on-premise outlets in the Buenos Aires metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 20% of all outlets in Argentina. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    39,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Buenos Aires has the most outlets in Argentina

    Map: Buenos Aires and the other metro areas with a page in ArgentinaArgentina: Buenos Aires: rank 1 for outlets; Córdoba: rank 2 for outlets; Mendoza: rank 3 for outlets; Rosario: rank 4 for outlets.Buenos Aires: rank 1 for outletsCórdoba: rank 2 for outletsMendoza: rank 3 for outletsRosario: rank 4 for outlets
    • Buenos Aires
    • Córdoba
    • Mendoza
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    20%
    of all outlets in Argentina
    93%
    independent outlets
    5%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Buenos Aires stands

    Buenos Aires has the most outlets among metro areas in Argentina

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Argentina, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Argentina4 metro areas: Buenos Aires: rank 1; Córdoba: rank 2; Mendoza: rank 3; Rosario: rank 4.Buenos Aires: rank 1Córdoba: rank 2Mendoza: rank 3Rosario: rank 4

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants54%
    Cafes and coffee shops13%
    Bars and pubs12%
    Quick service and fast food11%
    Hotels10%

    Buenos Aires has more restaurants than Argentina as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Buenos Aires (bar) against all of Argentina (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Buenos Aires against all of Argentina5 outlet types: Restaurants: 54% Buenos Aires, 47% Argentina, +7 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 13% Buenos Aires, 9% Argentina, +4 pts; Bars and pubs: 12% Buenos Aires, 17% Argentina, −5 pts; Quick service and fast food: 11% Buenos Aires, 11% Argentina, level; Hotels: 10% Buenos Aires, 17% Argentina, −7 pts.Restaurants: 54% Buenos Aires, 47% Argentina, +7 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 13% Buenos Aires, 9% Argentina, +4 ptsQuick service and fast food: 11% Buenos Aires, 11% Argentina, levelBars and pubs: 12% Buenos Aires, 17% Argentina, −5 ptsHotels: 10% Buenos Aires, 17% Argentina, −7 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureBuenos AiresAll outlets in Argentina
    Independent93%97%
    Listed on a delivery app5%4%
    Website listed38%29%
    100+ public reviews35%26%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Buenos Aires is the largest metro area in Argentina.

    20% of the outlets in Argentina are in the Buenos Aires metro area.

    The nearest metro area in Argentina with its own page, Rosario, is 279 km away, so within Argentina Buenos Aires works as a territory of its own.

    Among the 4 metro areas with a page in Argentina, Buenos Aires has the highest share of outlets with 100+ public reviews: 35%.

    Outlets in Buenos Aires are somewhat more likely to list a website than outlets across Argentina: 38% against 29%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    93% of outlets in Buenos Aires are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Buenos Aires?

    35,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (21,000+ restaurants, 5,100+ cafes and coffee shops, 4,900+ bars and pubs and 4,200+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 4,100+ hotels, 39,000+ on-premise outlets in the Buenos Aires metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?