Food delivery data

    Wolt in Sweden: 30% of delivery storefronts

    Dashmote tracks the storefronts (one outlet on one app counts as one storefront) on Wolt in Sweden, in the latest monthly refreshes; that is 30% of the delivery storefronts tracked in the country, a share of listings, not of orders or sales.

    30%
    of delivery storefronts in Sweden

    Stockholm holds 39% of Wolt's storefronts in Sweden

    Map: Wolt storefronts by metro area in SwedenSweden: Stockholm: 39% of Wolt's storefronts in Sweden; Gothenburg: 12% of Wolt's storefronts in Sweden; Malmö: 9% of Wolt's storefronts in Sweden.Stockholm: 39% of Wolt's storefronts in SwedenGothenburg: 12% of Wolt's storefronts in SwedenMalmö: 9% of Wolt's storefronts in Sweden
    • Stockholm
    • Gothenburg
    • Malmö
    Dot size: storefronts per metro area.
    30%
    of delivery storefronts in Sweden
    89%
    of storefronts are restaurants

    Wolt in context

    Germany has the highest share of storefronts

    Wolt storefronts per country

    Wolt storefronts per countryAcross our 60+ countries: Germany: 24% of Wolt's storefronts; Greece: 16% of Wolt's storefronts; Poland: 9% of Wolt's storefronts; Czech Republic: 8% of Wolt's storefronts; Finland: 7% of Wolt's storefronts; Romania: 7% of Wolt's storefronts; Kazakhstan: 7% of Wolt's storefronts; Hungary: 7% of Wolt's storefronts; Sweden: 5% of Wolt's storefronts; Denmark: 5% of Wolt's storefronts.Germany: 24% of Wolt's storefrontsGreece: 16% of Wolt's storefrontsPoland: 9% of Wolt's storefrontsCzech Republic: 8% of Wolt's storefrontsFinland: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsRomania: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsKazakhstan: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsHungary: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsSweden: 5% of Wolt's storefrontsDenmark: 5% of Wolt's storefronts

    By metro area

    Metro areaShare
    Stockholm area39%
    Gothenburg area12%
    Malmö area9%

    Selected metro areas, not the whole country.

    The Stockholm area holds the biggest share, then the Gothenburg area

    Share of storefronts by metro area. Selected metro areas, not the whole country

    Delivery apps in Sweden

    AppShare
    foodora46%
    Wolt30%
    Uber Eats24%

    What the numbers show

    Sweden is Wolt's ninth largest country by storefronts.

    Wolt carries more shops than the delivery market in Sweden as a whole: 89% of its storefronts are restaurants, against 92%.

    Wolt holds a smaller share of the storefronts here than in most of its countries: 30%, against a median of 50%.

    Wolt's storefronts in Sweden lean towards restaurants: 89%, against a median of 83% across Wolt's countries.

    How the numbers are defined

    How storefronts are counted

    Put these numbers to work

    Cover it after the leader

    Wolt is the second app in Sweden; once listings on the leader are right, it adds the next largest set of menus.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Wolt the largest delivery app in Sweden?

    No. It is the second-largest app by storefronts, behind foodora.

    Which apps compete with Wolt in Sweden?

    foodora and Uber Eats are also tracked in Sweden; the table above shows each app's share of the storefronts.

    See the listings behind these numbers

    A demo walks through the storefronts, menus and prices for your products in the markets you sell in.