Food delivery data

    Wolt data: storefronts by country

    Dashmote tracks the storefronts (one outlet on one app counts as one storefront) on Wolt across its markets, in the latest monthly refreshes; the split below is a share of listings, not of orders or sales.

    83%
    of storefronts are restaurants

    Wolt is listed in the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland and more

    Countries where Wolt storefronts are trackedCountries: Germany: 24% of Wolt's storefronts; Greece: 16% of Wolt's storefronts; Poland: 9% of Wolt's storefronts; Czech Republic: 8% of Wolt's storefronts; Finland: 7% of Wolt's storefronts; Romania: 7% of Wolt's storefronts; Kazakhstan: 7% of Wolt's storefronts; Hungary: 7% of Wolt's storefronts; Sweden: 5% of Wolt's storefronts; Denmark: 5% of Wolt's storefronts; Norway: 4% of Wolt's storefronts; Luxembourg: 1% of Wolt's storefronts.Germany: 24% of Wolt's storefrontsGreece: 16% of Wolt's storefrontsPoland: 9% of Wolt's storefrontsCzech Republic: 8% of Wolt's storefrontsFinland: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsRomania: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsKazakhstan: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsHungary: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsSweden: 5% of Wolt's storefrontsDenmark: 5% of Wolt's storefrontsNorway: 4% of Wolt's storefrontsLuxembourg: 1% of Wolt's storefrontsGermany: 24% of Wolt's storefrontsGreece: 16% of Wolt's storefrontsPoland: 9% of Wolt's storefrontsCzech Republic: 8% of Wolt's storefrontsFinland: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsRomania: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsKazakhstan: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsHungary: 7% of Wolt's storefrontsSweden: 5% of Wolt's storefrontsDenmark: 5% of Wolt's storefrontsNorway: 4% of Wolt's storefrontsLuxembourg: 1% of Wolt's storefronts
    • Germany
    • Greece
    • Poland
    • Finland
    • Romania
    • Kazakhstan
    • Hungary
    • Sweden
    • Denmark
    • Norway
    Stronger shade: more storefronts.
    83%
    of storefronts are restaurants

    By country

    CountryShare
    Germany24%
    Greece16%
    Poland9%
    Czech Republic8%
    Finland7%
    Romania7%
    Kazakhstan7%
    Hungary7%
    Sweden5%
    Denmark5%
    Norway4%
    Luxembourg1%

    Germany holds the biggest share, then Greece

    Share of storefronts by country, top 10

    Share of each country's storefronts

    CountryShare of country
    Denmark85%
    Czech Republic54%
    Hungary54%
    Norway54%
    Greece46%
    Kazakhstan43%
    Romania38%
    Sweden30%
    Germany22%
    Poland18%

    Countries with their own page.

    What the numbers show

    Wolt carries the most storefronts in some of the countries where it is tracked, and trails another app in the rest.

    Wolt's storefronts carry more grocery, convenience and liquor stores than most: 83% are restaurants, against a median of 90% across the apps we track.

    How the numbers are defined

    How storefronts are counted

    Using these numbers

    Make it the first listing in Denmark

    Wolt's share of the storefronts is highest in Denmark (85%), so there it reaches more of the delivery menus than any other app.

    Weigh Poland separately

    In Poland Wolt carries only 18% of the storefronts; other apps come first there.

    Run one app plan across countries

    Wolt runs in several of your markets, so one platform agreement can cover them at once.

    Frequently asked questions

    Where is Wolt available?

    In Germany, Greece, Poland, the Czech Republic, Finland, Romania, Kazakhstan, Hungary, Sweden, Denmark, Norway and Luxembourg.

    Where does Wolt have the most storefronts?

    In Germany, which holds 24% of Wolt's storefronts tracked.

    See the listings behind these numbers

    A demo walks through the storefronts, menus and prices for your products in the markets you sell in.